recorded programs dont show under List in Genie but in Mini Genie

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by sportflyer, Jul 17, 2018.

  1. sportflyer

    sportflyer Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    I have a Genie gen 2 and a Mini Genie. Recorded programs used to show up under List in both units. Suddenly Recorded programs only show in the mini Genie but not the the main unit. I have find my recorded programs in the main Genie in a very convoluted way using search .

    How do I fix this ? Thanks
     
  2. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    285
    It's a widely reported bug. Expect it to be fixed soon.
     
  3. sportflyer

    sportflyer Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    OK. Thanks.
     
  4. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,724
    Likes Received:
    573
    Location:
    Md
    from the directv forums

    Hello Community,

    Special Note - We are aware of an issue where some DVR recordings are not displaying. The good news is they aren't gone.

    As a temporary workaround, you can:

    • Re-sort the playlist by pressing 0 on the remote control twice (re-sort the playlist first by alphabetical order, then by recording date order)
    • View the recordings in the specific category on the left side menu (arrow left and go to Sports, Movies, Kids, etc)
    We apologize for the inconvenience as we work toward a resolution.
     
    raoul5788 likes this.
  5. sportflyer

    sportflyer Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    I will try the 0,0 work around. When we ultimately get a fix do we need to reboot the genie or is this done automatically . Tks
     
  6. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,724
    Likes Received:
    573
    Location:
    Md
    a fix will come as a software update, it should reboot the genie itself
     
  7. DetFan

    DetFan Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Livonia, Michigan
    Still no fix. I’m so sick of this garbage.


    Sent from my iPad using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
  8. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    285
    Why would you think there is a fix? When a release with the fix included starts rollout, you'll see that news here.
     
  9. DetFan

    DetFan Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Livonia, Michigan
    It’s been a problem long enough is my point. What, I can’t be ticked off?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    26,111
    Likes Received:
    8,774
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Sure you can, I don't blame you. It won't fix the problem though. Patience grasshopper! :)
     
  11. Soccernut

    Soccernut SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Posts:
    140
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Fresno,ca
    I had this problem a few times, red button reset brings back recordings. It's a pain.
     
  12. DetFan

    DetFan Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Livonia, Michigan
    They eventually show up after they’re done recording. I mean it’s been going on for some time now. How many updates have they put out while not addressing it. It’s not about my patience. It’s about their lack of addressing it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    ticmxman likes this.
  13. DetFan

    DetFan Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Livonia, Michigan
    So it’s still not fixed. Is this only happening on the hr44?


    Sent from my iPad using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
  14. ticmxman

    ticmxman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had missing recordings on my HR44 numerous times after this flawed update. Not to mention the difficulty I have in finding other previously easily accessible menu items such as future recordings list etc,,At first I found the missing recordings in history or by a red button reset. Another option that works is to do a system test which is faster than a reboot.

    I can understand having bugs in a new software, what irks me is the lengthy delay by ATT in providing a fix. This has led me to looking at other options including Dish, TiVo/ Xfinity and OTA Tablo. I haven’t had this big of a problem since I switched to Directv 20 years ago.

    If it was just me using the DVRs in our home I would already have made a change but with my wife very use to the Directv HR24 she uses a change would create a little stress. The HR24s on the older software preform well. I did “test drive” a Hopper 3 it runs circles around the Genie with all its options but would take a little extra time to adjust to. I’ll probably give ATT till January to see if the rumors of a cure for the issues are true.
     
  15. DetFan

    DetFan Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Livonia, Michigan
    Same here. I’ll have stuff recording and can’t get to it for hours after it’s done recording. I’m about done. They used to be king. They just plain suck now.
     
    ticmxman likes this.
  16. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    285
    It'sfixedin the latest test release
     
  17. DetFan

    DetFan Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Livonia, Michigan
    We shall see.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  18. triangletechie

    triangletechie Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NC
    Just noticed this issue on my HR54 today. One of many bugs I've dealt with since the new guide was released.
     
  19. Rebel Racing

    Rebel Racing SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    135
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Detroit
    This has been happening on our HR54 for months now. All the recordings show up on our kitchen HR24 though. The only way for us to quickly find a recording is to start it on the HR24 , stop it and then go to the HR54 and find it under "Continue Watching". Not convenient at all. Does anyone have an idea when this will be fixed with an update--just a guess I suppose though.
     
  20. DetFan

    DetFan Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Livonia, Michigan
    Doubt they fix it. I swear they just don’t care anymore about these boxes.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...