Replacement for old C/KU Feedhorn

Discussion in 'C-BAND Satellite Discussion' started by mwdxer1, May 4, 2019.

  1. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    839
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    I have an old C/KU 8.5 foot BUD with a bad feedhorn. The feedhorn has been on there for 30 years and it quit a few weeks ago. Well, I can get one polarity on some C birds. In looking at the feedhorn in changing the polarity, the inter probe (C) turns, but the little wire KU probe in front, doesn't. I cannot remember what make it is. I replaced my old Chaparral C band with this one around 1989. It is not a Chaparral, maybe an ADL(?), but it doesn't have adjustable rings. Looks similar to a Chaparral, but not as many scaler rings. Now, can I just replace it with a Chaparral, like a Co-rotor II. The two bolts holding the feed to the bracket are well rusted, so I am sure I will have fun getting those off. I have looked, and about the only feedhorn I can find now are the Chaparral's, but I presume since I had the old C Band one on there at one time, a Co Rotor should work. Any thoughts?
     
  2. tdti1

    tdti1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Thats odd these things last forever lol. Just a question, is your c-band working right now? If the ku antenna is not turning the rod may have snapped but the c-band polarity should still work.

    You have pics? You should be able to swap out the feed no prob. You have tripod feed support or button hook?
     
  3. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    839
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    I'll try to take a picture. It is a tripod mount. 3 rusty arms, since it has been out there for 35 years. If the KU probe in the middle stops rotating, would it block the C Band signal? That is my concern. If not, then both polarities on C Band should be working. My old Chaparral I don't know if it had adjustable rings. I guess if they are adjustable I can get the focal point right on. It has been years since I replaced it though. Yes, I can get some C Band, METV, etc on SES1, I found. I got better than 90% on METV HD, so it looks like my system is working.
     
  4. tdti1

    tdti1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    2,311
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Ya your c-band should still work.

    Before swapping might want to spray everything up the day before. And then again the same day and hope you can get things loose.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...