Stab-HH90 Motor

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by raydio, Apr 15, 2019.

  1. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Does anyone know how to reset a HH-90 motor. I have a problem with it oscillating when I switch satellites, primarily 91W


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,758
    Likes Received:
    3,937
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Stab HH90 lost it's bearings.
     
    raydio and Titanium like this.
  3. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Thanks Mike but my zero is ok and it knows where it is but on 91W most of time time when it gets there it will oscillate for a length of time and then settle into position. Does not seem to be an image thing and the Amiko does not do it...wonder if I have a box issue. Also if I do a reboot it will clear up for a length of time.

    I should also add I do have a switch in the system but in troubleshooting I removed it and have the same issue and also went into the positioner menu and zeroed out the motor.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  4. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,025
    Likes Received:
    5,922
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    In USALS or DiSEqC 1.2 mode?

    How were you able to "zero" the motor reference or reset the motor using the Amiko?
     
  5. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    I did it using the mio


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    Titanium likes this.
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,758
    Likes Received:
    3,937
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Are you saying it's "oscillating" with the MIO? If so, could it be attempting to "auto-tune" to best signal on that sat for some reason?

    Try to "DISABLE Background Scanning". It's located in: Menu/Setup/System/Customize and it's turned OFF by default. I myself have now turned it ON, and hit the green button to SAVE.
     
    raydio likes this.
  7. jorgek

    jorgek SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Posts:
    1,176
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Near Toronto
    I had a similar issue with mine. I finally had to open the motor and found that the optical position sensor was loose. I thightened down the mounting screws and that corrected the problem. Also if you do open up the motor, on re-assembly do not over torque the assembly screws. If you do it will bog the motor down.
     
  8. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,025
    Likes Received:
    5,922
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Mio 4k AutoFocus function is only active in the Positioner Setup menu. Disable background scanning has no DiSEqC or voltage (polarity) function. Background scanning only functions on the selected transponder.

    If you scan the DiSEqC signals on the LNB In F-fitting, you will see that the DiSEqC commands are only re-sent if no signal is present on the selected transponder and after the calculated movement time is exceeded (see Extra Motor Options settings in the Tuner set-up menu). Maybe the selected transponder is not active on the GoTo satellite and the motor is reacting to the DiSEqC command resends?

    raydio , What Mio 4k image and menu provided reset of the the HH90? I can only find calibrate function (resetting "0" position).
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  9. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    If I understand what you are saying, it may be a transponder issue on 91W not being active on the Go To satellite...it does not seem to matter what transponder I choose on 91W. There are only a couple of interest there anyway...
     
  10. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,352
    Likes Received:
    6,256
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    91 is probably the most active satellite for Ku wild feeds, though :)

    Will be more difficult to find it once the ABC feeds are gone...
     
  11. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Well ok should have said there are a few transponders of interest...but still it doesn’t matter which one I choose, it still oscillates


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  12. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Using OpenVIX and it’s not there...are you using Brian’s image?


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  13. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Brian,

    I was not able to do a reset I was only able to do the reset "0" thing which of course is not the issue.
     
  14. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,025
    Likes Received:
    5,922
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Correct, Calculate is not Reset.

    See post two in this thread: www.satelliteguys.us/xen/posts/3901863/

    Stab motors require DiSEqC code E0 30 6B 00 to clear the memory.

    To clarify this issue: raydio , Are you using USALS or DiSEqC 1.2?.
     
  15. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    USALS


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  16. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    On OpenVIX it’s located in Tuner Config/Miscellaneous/Disable Background Scanning


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  17. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Ok these are not small oscillations either...lets say I choose 125W it will swing over to 125 and then back to about 103 and then back and forth about 3 or 4 times before settling on the sat I wanted in the first place...and usually it’s not the right place...something is really hosed up


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  18. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,025
    Likes Received:
    5,922
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    USALS is a DiSEqC command of a specific calculated hex value. There is no recalculate function with the USALS process. Only one motor command value is issued or reissued. Does this happen with multiple multiboot images?

    This sounds like a DiSEqC decoding error with the STAB motor. Causes could include signal amplitude (attenuation by fitting corrosion, kinked, pinched, kinked or water infiltrated coax), internal motor position sensor miscounts, or a motor logic issue.

    I have seen USALS enabled motors loose counts during a move and return to "0" reference position to recount the calculated offset. Is the motor returning to the centered position during this swing dance? That would point to the internal sensor issue as jorgek found.

    Suggested testing steps if not the above:
    1. Run a temporary coax.
    2. Perform a motor reset.
    3. Test for correct STB DiSEqC command strings.
    4. If only with one image, perform factory reset and do not reinstall .xml file. Build new configurations and lists.
     
    raydio and Comptech like this.
  19. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    It is happening on OpenPLI and OpenVIX images so I don't think it's an image issue.

    The coax run is fairly new...less that 1 year but will certainly run a temporary run to eliminate.

    The motor is returning to near "0" 103W my South Sat during the swinging

    First of all I will take the motor off the pole and take it apart and inspect as suggested by jorgek.
     
  20. raydio

    raydio Topic Starter K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    654
    Likes Received:
    490
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    Thought I would update on the motor issue - took the cover off the motor the other day and inspected and found nothing obvious. I also installed a new version of the Pur E2 image and did a fresh blindscan on all sats. So far the motor seems to be behaving itself. This is strange as it acted up on both new installs of OpenPLI and OpenVix images.

    I still have not reset the motor as I do not have a USB box or the STAB mini positioner.
     
    Titanium likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...