AZBOX strange issue with Elite

Discussion in 'FTA Receiver / Equipment Support' started by johnnynobody, Apr 12, 2019.

  1. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Yeah, I still have one. I had to put it into service because the GeosatPro died. But now, the Elite has this strange issue where it streams the transponder content out the ethernet port and over a TCP port that I normally use for one of my security cameras. I didn't know that streaming from the Elite was possible. It was quite a surprise when I saw Star Trek playing on the port for the security camera. Anyway, the camera video is unobservable because of the Elite video stream. I'm at a loss to explain this. Later, I found that the Elite's HDMI port no longer works. I have a Mio coming to replace it but I'm wondering if there's a way to fix the Elite. Can't do anything with the Elite via the TV but I can see what's happening with it on a PC or smartphone.
     
  2. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    As far as I recall, all of the AZBox models could stream, and, obviously, your Elite is streaming!

    To stop streaming, press the Menu button, cursor down to Streaming, and then press yes to "Do you want to stop streaming?" Changing the channel to one not on the same transponder should also throw up a screen saying "Currently streaming... Changing the channel" etc. and answering yes to change the channel, also should stop the streaming.
     
  3. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I found streaming but it didn't ask me if I want to stop streaming. Instead, I got a box prompting me for IP, port, and duration with start and close buttons. Changing channels had no effect.
     
  4. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    That's strange, indeed. Only thing I can think to do, is to go back in to streaming and Start streaming, and try with a short duration (a minute or so) and see whether it stops then. Or try streaming and then stopping it or changing the channel. Sounds like it is stuck on streaming at the moment, but doesn't know it.
     
  5. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Turns out that it was a software conflict after installing my hdmi capture card. Problem solved.
     
    FTA4PA and Keith Brannen like this.
  6. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Interesting that there's no mention of a streaming feature in my Elite manual. Oh, I forgot to mention that the Elite HDMI is connected to the HDMI capture IN port and the OUT port to the TV. That's why it got streamed when I activated the cameras. I won't go into any greater detail than that.
     
    #6 johnnynobody, Apr 12, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019
  7. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    The manuals were lacking in some aspects, and were not really updated. I don't know whether streaming from the AZBox to PC was implemented from the beginning or was after one of the early firmware updates.

    Glad you figured out what was the problem.
     
  8. clucas

    clucas SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Posts:
    135
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Lompoc, California
    My GeosatPro microHD died about a year ago but I was able to order a cable online and used it to flash the firmware back in. Been good ever since.

    My Elite started acting up. I could not get the HDMI output to work. I used the component output to reset the output to no avail. The last thing I did was to unplug the network connection from my modem so I plugged it back in my HDMI output started working. Go figure. Thanks for the streaming info because I’m trying to get that to work now.
     
  9. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    If you want to stream from the AZBox to your computer, make sure you are using firmware 5306 or less, or 5400 or 5402. Streaming AZBox to computer was "broken" for above 5306 to 5310 (computer to AZBox still worked).
     
    #9 Keith Brannen, Apr 13, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
  10. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    In a nutshell, when I plugged in my HDMI capture card it got assigned /dev/video0 which is what one of my security cameras used. Reconfigured the security camera config file, rebooted, and all was well again. I couldn't get the GeosatPro microHD to work again though - reflashing firmware didn't work.
     
  11. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I have 5402 installed and streaming doesn't seem to work. zenmap doesn't show a server running on the default port 9000 but the front panel of the Elite says it's streaming.
     
  12. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    I am also using 5402, and have no problem streaming on my Ultra. I am not familiar with zenmap, but a quick look at it shows what it can do.

    Have you tried to get the stream using VLC or Kodi? Personally, my favourite and go to is PotPlayer. Anyhow , I assume you have entered the IP address of your computer into the AZBox and using the default port of 9000. Then in Potplayer/VLC you use udp://@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9000 (xxx address is, again, your computer address).

    If it does not work, it may be that your system (firewall or router) has port 9000 blocked (? a possibility ?), I have also used 1234 without any problem.
     
  13. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    That confuses me. If the Elite is functioning as a media server, then why does the Elites streaming setup box ask for an IP address? That address should automatically be the LAN address already assigned to the Elite. I can understand asking for a port in case someone doesn't want to use the default port. Looks more like a setup box for a client instead of a server. If the Elite was supplying the stream (media server), then VLC on the PC should be setup as udp://@eliteIP:9000 - not the IP address of the PC.

    By the way, zenmap is the GUI for nmap - a network port scanner.
     
  14. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    It is streaming to a specific IP address (your PC's address), and the address is entered the same in both the AZBox and the Computer.
    It can also be setup using the universal streaming address: 224.1.1.100 port 9000 (I just tested this, and it works fine).
    This, again, must be entered in both the AZBox and the computer, but it can be any computer that accesses it.
    It is just the way streaming works with the AZBox!

    EDIT: (IGNORE: See FINAL EDIT): It does also work if you enter the the Computer's IP address in the AZBox, and then enter the AZBox's address in VLC of the target computer. So it works both ways. I've always used the same address in both without any problems.

    2ND EDIT: (IGNORE: See FINAL EDIT): Just tried it with a computer connected wirelessly (mine is wired), and while it worked with the computer IP address in both, and it did not work when I used the AZBox IP address in VLC! Strange!

    FINAL (I hope!) EDIT: Ignore first and second EDITS: Using the AZBox's address DOES NOT work when entered in VLC, it only worked when I used it in PotPlayer (have no idea why it works in one prorgram and not the other).
     
    #14 Keith Brannen, Apr 17, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
  15. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I must be doing something wrong because it ain't working for me.
     
  16. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    I just did a final edit to my above post, while you were doing this post.

    Did you try the universal streaming address?
     
  17. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Yes. VLC doesn't give an error message but all it does is show some kind of bar at the bottom of the app that swings left and right but no video.
     
  18. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    What channel are you trying to stream? Try a SD channel for starters (though I can stream HD channels). NOTE: PotPlayer plays most HD channels flawlessly, but VLC can have problems.
     
  19. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I see from your edit that VLC didn't work as you originally mentioned. Anyway, I'm not sure if you understood that VLC didn't give any error messages but it didn't play the stream either - I didn't get any video or audio, not even a black or blank screen.
     
  20. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    VLC works when using the Computer's IP in both the AZBox and VLC.
    VLC works when using the universal streaming address: 224.1.1.100 port 9000 in both the AZBox and VLC.
    VLC doesn't work when using the Computer's IP in the AZBox and the AZBox's IP in VLC (yet it does work in PotPlayer). VLC shows an error message.

    When streaming the HD channel Al Kass HD, VLC glitches (but video is shown), PotPlayer plays it smoothly.
    When streaming NHK World, VLC doesn't do anything (no error message, just sits there), PotPlayer plays it smoothly. PotPlayer does have glitching problems only when playing NBC HD.

    The last scenario seems to be what is similar to your experience, no error message, it justs sits there. That is why I asked what channel you are trying to stream, and suggested an SD channel.

    EDIT: Just noticed that if not streaming from the AZBox, and trying to find the stream in VLC, that VLC doesn't show an error message (PotPlayer does display an error message).
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...