Using Netgear usb wireless on my Joey

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by joustx, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. joustx

    joustx Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    texas
    i have 2hop/2joeyZ i have been using a Netgear 600 Adapter on 1 Joey and just the Coax on second Joey but i went to Wal-Mart last night and picked up a Cysco 1000 Adapter for my other joey. I put disc in Pc and booted up the Adapter worked fine then plugged in Joey and nothing happed it wont recognize it so i we back to Wal-Mart and got a netgear 900 thinking it would b better then my 600 and Nothing the joey wont recognize it either so i plugged my other 600 in and works perfect so i bouth another 600 Workz awsome MY Question is R there only some Adapters the Joey recognizes ????? THX in advance
     
  2. gokartergo

    gokartergo SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Ca
    Yep..You answered your own question..
     
  3. joustx

    joustx Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Ok Thx, but could people post wich Adapters they use that works and dont work?? Im looking for a Adapter just a little better then the Netgear 600 My signal streanght is fluxing between 37 and 55 and i causing little problem with pic and sound at times thx
     
  4. sparc

    sparc SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    13
    #4 sparc, Sep 4, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  5. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,648
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Earth
    Yep the Dish receivers (ViP/H/J) only have driver support for the USB adapter model that Dish supplies (WNDA3100 v2, v1 won't even work.)

    However any Ethernet-based wireless bridges should work.

    Sent from my iPhone 4S using SatelliteGuys
     
  6. keckge

    keckge SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Posts:
    413
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Illinois
    Not to hijack anyone's thread but that is what I was trying to explain to my installer. He wanted to put a Joey in his attic but didn't want the cable everywhere and I said these guys do it on here wirelessly all the time, "go get yourself a game adaptor" then I had to spend another 20 mins explaining what a game adaptor was and how it functioned. Then he wanted to know if wireless really worked I'm like look here the people on here tote their joeys around their houses like ipads so if the people on here say it can be done it can so yes it works but you better have good wifi signal is what I've read. I swear people in this day and age don't research anything themselves.

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    #6 keckge, Sep 4, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  7. gokartergo

    gokartergo SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Ca
    It is not officially supported by Dish yet.. Yes it will work. But the installer is not supposed to hook it up that way..Yet..
     
  8. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,648
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Earth
    Well in my case I had 2H/2J installed via coax then when I bought the third H I just swapped a J out for an H, did the appropriate rewiring at the dish/switches then just hooked the J I replaced up to the WiFi network. Of course, before they got Hopper bridging functioning correctly it meant that I had to have all H's hooked to Ethernet/WiFi but since Dish fixed the bridging I just have 1 H hooked to Ethernet and the rest get Internet through MoCA. Works great.

    Sent from my iPhone 4S using SatelliteGuys
     
  9. satnewb

    satnewb SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Posts:
    962
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    New Baltimore, MI
    Unfortunately, Joey still needs coax for the initial software download upon activation. Tried doing it via wifi and hard ethernet and it was a no go.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...