Error code 739-can't receive any OTA signals with 722k

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by jlwoodard, May 25, 2012.

  1. jlwoodard

    jlwoodard Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    I have a 722k with the OTA tuner card installed, and have been enjoying OTA broadcasts and PVR functionality through my receiver for a couple of years. Yesterday afternoon, I got a yellow error box with a 739 error code for every OTA station. It does not appear to be a problem with the signal or antenna, as when I plug the antenna cable into my TV, bypassing the receiver, I can receive all local signals at 100% signal strength, along with several distant stations about 80 miles away.

    I contacted DISH and once they heard the “739 error code”, they stated that they could no longer troubleshoot the problem, because they could not guarantee OTA signal presence or quality, and they referred me to antennaweb.org. They insisted that I was unable to receive an OTA signal despite the fact that I had no problem pulling in all stations on my TV if I bypassed the receiver. I spoke to three tech support agents, including advanced tech support and an advanced tech support supervisor, and I got the same broken record. I asked to speak with a different agent, and I was sent to an account cancellation specialist! They also refused to send out a technician, even at my expense. I finally spoke with an account cancellation supervisor, and he agreed to send me either a new OTA module or a new receiver (but not both)—I opted for a new OTA module, as the rest of the receiver appears to be working properly.

    Aside from being a bit astonished about the lack of customer support and technical assistance, and the apparent eagerness to lose me as a DISH customer, I am still puzzled why this issue might be occurring. I wondered if anyone had experienced a similar problem or what other troubleshooting solutions might be. I have unplugged the receiver from the outlet, waited 5 min, and plugged it back in. I have also pressed the red reset button. I tried deleting my OTA stations and searching for them again, but no station was detected by the receiver, despite the fact that the TV can receive all stations if I bypass the receiver. I’m hoping a new OTA module might do the trick, but wanted to make sure I wasn’t missing something obvious. Many thanks in advance!!

    John
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    389
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  3. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    22,494
    Likes Received:
    13,890
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    My guess is your MT2 module failed, and the replacement will fix the issue. I have no idea why Dish CSRs have been so boneheaded about it. At least your persistence snagged a new MT2 for free.
     
  4. Ray C

    Ray C SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Posts:
    330
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Littleton, Co.,US
    John,

    Have you tried removing the OTA module and reseating it into the receiver? You may have to rescan and save OTA channels to your receiver. My inclination would be the OTA module since everything is working on the receiver. You can try this to see if you get your signal back for your OTA channels. In the future, we are here to assist you should you have any questions or concerns. Thanks.

     
  5. jlwoodard

    jlwoodard Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    Thanks, Ray. I removed and reseated the OTA module and no joy. I even repeated the channel scan, but still no OTA via the receiver. Hopefully the new module will fix things--I rechecked my records, and I have only had the module for about 10 months.

    I will definitely make this forum my first stop in the future. I guess I'm still a bit surprised that there wouldn't be a diagnostic that would show a bad OTA module (or at least it's not showing up in my case). I'm also a bit surprised at the response I received from advanced tech support--I was told that it was company policy not to troubleshoot Error Code 739 any further via tech support. The account cancellation specialist also changed her tone a bit when I mentioned the Error Code 739.

    Thanks again for your suggestion and thoughts--Best regards, John
     
  6. dfwdish

    dfwdish SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Before you install new ota module is your ota antenna grounded?

     
  7. Ray C

    Ray C SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Posts:
    330
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Littleton, Co.,US
    John,

    I apologize for that response. You can always PM us, too. If the new OTA module does not work (I believe it will), please let me know. Thanks.

     
  8. jlwoodard

    jlwoodard Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    dfwdish--my ota antenna is grounded.
     
  9. jlwoodard

    jlwoodard Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit
    Just received my replacement MT2 OTA module today. The replacement works beautifully, so I am definitely a happy camper. Defective 10-month old MT2 module on its way back to DISH. Just wish the error code indicated that there was a problem with the MT2 in the first place.
     
  10. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,913
    Likes Received:
    5,330
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Why are non DIRT CSR's so clueless. Seriously inept. It's easy to tell the OP is able to express himself clearly.
     
  11. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    11,478
    Likes Received:
    5,570
    Location:
    FL
    Mental note...error code 739 will shut down any troubleshooting...noted. Any error code that will cause the rep to bend over backward for you instead? ;)
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...