Hopper 3 DVR issue

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by docdaddy, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Tonight we decide to watch an Elementary, we have 10 recorded so time to catch up. When I hit the Elementary icon, it goes to the Episodes tab, and then the progress bar just runs nonstop and it never does show me the recorded episodes. If I move to the Summary tab, it shows the latest episode and that will play no problem, but I can't get it to show the other recorded episodes.

    My DVR is about 72% full. As I go through the recorded shows, some will show the episodes and some will not (same non stop progress bar action.) In one case, we have 8 recorded episodes, and the number on the show icon shows 8, but when I open it it only shows 2 episodes.

    I've reset the Hopper 3, but that didn't help. The problem is not present on my external HD. My fear is my internal HD is going bad. Is there anything else I can try to do to get these shows to show up? Am I just screwed on all the stuff recorded that won't show up? It doesn't seem to correlate to how long ago the series were recorded in terms of what shows up and what doesn't, and in all cases I can play the latest episode.

    Help!
     
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    2,267
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Did you try a pull the cord reset?
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  3. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Just tried the pulled plug reset, no help. :(
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  4. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    I'm having the EXACT same problem on all 3 of my Hoppers...2 HWS & 1 Ho. If there is only a single show, those will play fine...but any shows with multiple episodes - no matter how many - the same thing happens with the progress bar. Of course all have been rebooted (unplugged) to no avail.
    I remember on the VIP receivers, you could turn off show folders, so that each, individual recorded show of a given series, appeared as a separate listed recording when you hit DVR...but I assume that was long removed from the Ho's, as I couldn't find a way to do this, to try & see if those shows came back.

    I highly doubt it's a HDD problem...just E*'s usual top-notch software at work... :rolleyes:
     
    crodrules likes this.
  5. wizard1911

    wizard1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Albany, IN
    Pretty much the same thing. Three shows on different channels have missing episodes. One shows 8 episodes recorded but. when selected, only has one. In another, the progress bar just keeps running or sometimes show no episode recorded. Any solution?
     
  6. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    OK, while I'm not happy others are seeing the same thing, I'm glad that it's not just my HD going bad (I doubt all of our HDs would go bad at the same time.) I hope there is someone who can get this info to someone at Dish who can look at the problem.
     
  7. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    Do you use the DA app? I just tried logging into it & when I look at the DVR's thru it, all the episodes on these shows that should be there, are there...& I can watch them thru DA as well - so obviously, they ARE still sitting on the damn HDD! Sitting on a 20-min hold for tech support to find out how widespread this is...for whatever good that'll do.

    edit: YEP, just as I figured...tech support is getting other calls on this, known issue, they're sending feedback to teams, no timeframe on a resolution.
     
    #7 dishrich, Aug 9, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2018
  8. Matty_G

    Matty_G Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Chester, VA
    I am having the same issue as well! Glad it's not my HDD failing! Interesting note...I transferred to EHD a program that should have 4 episodes but only displays 3. After transfer all 4 episodes are visible from EHD.
     
  9. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Thanks very much for the information. And brilliant on the DA, never occurred to me to look there, and sure enough, all the episodes are indeed there. BTW, when watching DA on my phone there's an option to watch the show you've picked on TV instead of the phone - I assume that only will display on the TV connected to the Hopper 3, right?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. Partysox

    Partysox SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    630
    Location:
    N central Indiana
    A thing to try go in DVR click options from the remote-manage recordings-look for the show-see how many episodes-select the icon and select auto play.
     
  11. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,147
    Likes Received:
    587
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    Sounds like you should transfer all your recordings to an EHD, before it gets worse.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    23,975
    Likes Received:
    11,591
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Or sub to CBS online for one month at around 6.00 and you can watch all the episodes you missed, but with commercials.
     
  13. dishburgh

    dishburgh SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Same problem here, can confirm transfer to EHD works and also if transfer back they now show up. I think until this issue is fixed, I will transfer to EHD and keep them there.

    Elementary works via the DA remote play but cannot transfer to EHD since it can't see the episodes when trying to 'Manage Recordings'
     
  14. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    This is just a thought. What if you create a folder, and then move your show folders to that new folder? That may be a way to get around this issue, without having to use an EHD.
     
  15. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    Same issue here on trying to move to EHD, it cant see the episodes so I can't select them to move. When I move them to a folder, I have the same issue (even though the folder says it contains 10 episodes when I move the episodes of Elementary to the folder, but same issue trying to open and select an episode.)

    Autoplay only plays the latest episode (which I can already do.)
     
  16. glynnp

    glynnp SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Washington State
    Do the usual "manage recordings" and select the icon for your show. Don't open it, just put a check mark on the icon. You can now move them en masse to the EHD. I've done this with several shows. Not the best way but it was the only way to move them.
     
  17. jsDish1996

    jsDish1996 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N CA
    I have the same exact problems and it all started after the U521 update 2 days ago.
     
  18. docdaddy

    docdaddy Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    339
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Orange City, IA
    I'll try. In the past when I've tried to move several programs/episodes at one time, it would move one or two then get hung up. But I'll try it and see what happens.
     
  19. glynnp

    glynnp SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    Washington State
    Yeah, I closed my eyes, took a deep breath and hit the transfer button on three shows and they all worked.
     
  20. craigb23

    craigb23 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may not be the case with everything, but found an odd coincidence. We were catching up on The Middle when this happened. We have/had 16 episodes recorded, update happened and now we have 5. Just so happens if you go to on-demand, the 5 episodes available on-demand , ep 8, 19, 20,21,22 are the exact same ones that are the only ones showing on my DVR.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...