Possible to use both 950Q and 955Q for dual OTA tuner on Edision?

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by comfortably_numb, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I have the 950Q and am wondering if I add in a 955Q if I can use them both simultaneously (record with one and watch with the other).
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    It should work, I can't see that it can hurt anything. A tuner is a tuner, though not sure how the PSIP EPG will work out, as that's likely all the same file. Install, reboot, activate it on the Tuners screen, hook to an antenna, and scan for channels. Try it and let us know.

    There's only two USB slots, did you order and receive that Amazon USB hub as of yet?
     
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Not yet.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    The SatDreamGr image with the newest GlamourAura skin can handle at least 24 USB tuners. That came directly from MCelliotG, who is the guy who created that skin. He's also involved on our NA image, so it should handle it just fine.

    Not sure about other images though.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    You know, I was just thinking: You could have multiple ATSC USB tuners installed, and have some/one of them on a different antenna, pointed in a different direction to get that DMA's channels, without interfering with the other antennas channels!

    It should still combine the EPG, and work out perfect for people that are looking for that sort of a solution. That's because combining antennas pointed in different direction through a backwards splitter usually doesn't work, due to signal reflections that cause signal loss.

    Yes, you'd have to run a separate coax to another antenna, but we could have some good experimentation going on with this.
     
    #5 primestar31, Apr 25, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
    k.r., FTA4PA, Titanium and 1 other person like this.
  6. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I hadn't thought about that. All my towers are going the same direction so I can't do much experimenting for this, but I bet there are others who could benefit from such a setup.
     
  7. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Montana
    I was reading on how the timer recording works with multiple tuners and DMAs. It will select the best signal for recording when more than one choice is available.
     
  8. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    WHERE were you reading that?...
     
  9. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    3,774
    Location:
    Montana
    I don't remember I guess. I was sure it was at satdreamgr but I can't find it back.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  10. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    k.r., FTA4PA and primestar31 like this.
  11. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    The Edision doesn't seem to like the Amazon Basics USB hub. Won't boot up when it's plugged in. The PC sees it just fine. Any drivers needed to enable the hub?
     
  12. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    You shouldn't have to load any drivers. Did you try it in both usb ports? Is it plugged in with it's own power supply?
     
  13. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yes and yes
     
  14. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Plug JUST the hub into the Mio, with no usb devices plugged into the hub, and see if it boots up. If it does, plug your usb device into the hub while it's powered, and see what happens.

    If you have another image, try that if it still doesn't work. Mine works fine with the NA SatDreamGr image.
     
  15. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I'll give it a try. Both tuners work when plugged directly into the STB so I know they're good.
     
  16. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    IF it works with just the hub plugged in, then try it WITHOUT plugging in the 950q. Just plug in the 955q.

    I have a 955q, and it works with that for sure, maybe the 950q tuner is somehow causing the boot issue. If so, maybe uninstalling the driver/rebooting, and reinstalling while it's in the hub will get it to work.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...