Slingboxes keep "forgetting" remote controls

Discussion in 'Cord Cutters Club (Internet TV)' started by comfortably_numb, Jun 5, 2018.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,543
    Likes Received:
    2,731
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I have 2 of the Slingbox SB260-100 units. I added the 2nd unit yesterday and configured it. Now whenever I log in remotely from a browser it "forgets" the remote control I selected and says "Your input is not configured to use a remote control. Do you want to configure one?" So I configure them again, but next time I log in it forgets them. Anybody else ever have this issue with their Slingboxes?
     
  2. spencer7779

    spencer7779 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    central florida
    Slingboxes? How is that cordcutting?
     
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,543
    Likes Received:
    2,731
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Do you have a better suggestion on where to post the question? And as a matter of fact, I am nearly all FTA for my TV, so I am mostly a cord cutter. :coco
     
    #3 comfortably_numb, Jun 5, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2018
    Tampa8 likes this.
  4. spencer7779

    spencer7779 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    central florida
    Are you a Dish customer?
     
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,543
    Likes Received:
    2,731
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I have the Welcome Pack with Dish for locals. Why does that matter? Slingboxes are not something you pay for service on.
     
    Tampa8 likes this.
  6. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,096
    Likes Received:
    4,586
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Ok some actual questions.....

    I take it this did not happen before adding the Slingbox (?)
    Are you only using the browser method or also using the older computer program?

    The only time I had that problem with those slingboxes (I still have one of that pro model) was when I used both methods.

    As a suggestion, if it happened since adding the second, try re-adding it - and/or re add the original one if both are being affected.
     
    comfortably_numb and osu1991 like this.
  7. osu1991

    osu1991 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9,016
    Likes Received:
    1,586
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    I have slingbox 350's connected to my Tivo mini's and I haven't experienced that.
     
    Tampa8 and comfortably_numb like this.
  8. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,096
    Likes Received:
    4,586
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    ?? With a Tivo, with a Roku, etc etc
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  9. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,543
    Likes Received:
    2,731
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    That's correct. The problem surfaced after adding the 2nd box

    I'm streaming using the browser method
     
  10. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,096
    Likes Received:
    4,586
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Both units or the newer one?

    If you very recently added it maybe let go for another couple of days see if it stops? (like a Hopper install...)
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  11. spencer7779

    spencer7779 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    central florida
    So the OP is not subscribed to cable/Satellite?
     
  12. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,096
    Likes Received:
    4,586
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Maybe you don't know what a Slingbox is?

    Slingbox.com
     
    Bobby and comfortably_numb like this.
  13. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,543
    Likes Received:
    2,731
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Both. To be honest, I'm not sure how to configure them for direct connection. Hopefully it won't ever come down to that, but that's why I bought these particular models, just in case ;)
     
    Tampa8 likes this.
  14. spencer7779

    spencer7779 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    central florida
    I have one. So you can use it without a cable/ Satellite subscription?
     
  15. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,096
    Likes Received:
    4,586
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    And why I kept my Pro model.

    Slingbox.com - Support Downloads
    Slingplayer 2.0 works for the direct method.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  16. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,096
    Likes Received:
    4,586
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    If you have an actual Slingbox, not a DISH Sling for their receivers yes that's the whole idea works with most any device that receives programming, streams etc. One older model works with nothing but an OTA antenna.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  17. spencer7779

    spencer7779 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    central florida
    Which one works with a Hdhomerun connect?
     
  18. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,543
    Likes Received:
    2,731
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Exactly. I have one connected to my FTA Ku receiver and one connected to my Wally (since it doesn't do Dish Anywhere).
     
    Tampa8 likes this.
  19. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,543
    Likes Received:
    2,731
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    You need a device with video outputs for it to work with Slingbox. The HD Homerun is a network-attached device. As Tampa8 mentioned, some Slingboxes have RF input(s) for OTA antennas, so you could split your antenna feed- one to the HD Homerun device and one to the Slingplayer.
     

***
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice

Separate names with a comma.

More...