The OFFICIAL DISH / HBO Thread

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by edisonprime, Nov 18, 2018.

  1. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I didn't cancel my Dish HBO subscription for two reasons. First, in this type of dispute, Dish has a history of rewarding loyal subscribers with extra perks when the channels return, to thank them for their patience. Second, continuing to subscribe to HBO shows Dish that there is still demand for the channels, and that there is a built-in subscriber base who would be interested in getting those channels back. This may help convince Dish to bring the channels back, if enough subscribers choose not to cancel their subscription. In the meantime, the Dish HBO subscription is not costing me anything, so why not keep it?
     
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I didn't cancel too.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  3. long_time_DNC

    long_time_DNC Politically Incorrect Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    10,810
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, where it rains a lot...
    I also didn't cancel... Hoping it'll come back some day...
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  4. joewhite57

    joewhite57 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    345
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Indiana
    I don’t recall seeing this earlier in this thread but has anyone noticed 302 shows as a duplicate Netflix?
     
    crodrules likes this.
  5. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,399
    Likes Received:
    3,859
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    Yup, they did that awhile back.
     
  6. joewhite57

    joewhite57 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    345
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Indiana
    Never noticed. Always use a favorites list.
     
  7. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Yes, that is one of the big mysteries about this dispute: why they did that, and what they intended it for. There was supposed to be a satellite-delivered slate channel on 302 to explain the Netflix 302, but there never was any actual information on that channel. Then, the satellite-delivered 302 was quickly dropped, leaving only the app.
     
  8. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    For anyone with an Amazon Echo device, try this: "Alexa, channel 302 on Dish." The receiver will try to tune to channel 302, but the Netflix app never loads, instead there is just a black screen with no sound. Also, Alexa's reply when the channel is changing is "Tuning to three-hundred-two, HBO Signature HD on Dish. This is..." followed by the name of the show playing on HBO Signature. "Alexa, channel 370 on Dish" does work properly to launch Netflix, though.
     
  9. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    US
    Ask

    Alexa. "When will HBO come back to Dish Network?"

    Interestingly it trys to tell you the channel numbers. They haven't updated the Alexa skill apparently.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
    crodrules likes this.
  10. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4,306
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Keep asking. I am sure the people in Romania and Costa Rica listening to everything you say will hear you soon. ;)
     
    TheKrell, GPM and crodrules like this.
  11. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4,306
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    I am a little surprised Dish isn't promoting getting HBO via Amazon Prime Channels as well, given their cozy relationship with Amazon.
     
  12. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I just hope AT&T is listening. ;)
    Not so cozy anymore. Dish is building the Google Assistant into their receivers now. Dish is not doing the same thing with Alexa.
     
  13. Joe h

    Joe h SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Bismarck, nd
    That sucks, I would kill to have prime built into the hopper. Way better movies, and the grand tour alone is a better show than anything on Netflix.
     
    joewhite57 likes this.
  14. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,265
    Likes Received:
    734
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    HBO is NOT coming back to Dish. Get over it and move on! 32 PAGES OF WHINNING.
     
  15. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,406
    Likes Received:
    9,064
    Location:
    USA
    Never say never.

    They said the same thing about Univision. :)
     
  16. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I'll get over it as soon as Dish finally eliminates the 300 - 311 channel range, or reuses those channel numbers for something else. In the meantime, Dish continues to give us false hope!
    You must have some people on ignore. I have 80 pages (at 10 posts per page) when I am logged in, or 40 pages (20 posts per page) when I am not logged in.
     
  17. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I said the same thing about Univision. Then, I was also the first to post that Univision was returning. ;)
     
  18. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,406
    Likes Received:
    9,064
    Location:
    USA
    I have 25 posts per page and 32 pages and nobody on Ignore. :)
     
  19. joewhite57

    joewhite57 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    345
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Indiana
    Is there a setting for posts per page or is it dependent on OS?
     
  20. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,406
    Likes Received:
    9,064
    Location:
    USA
    I have a setting in the Preferences section under my name at the top of the page.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...