Tired of Waiting

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Plywodstatebum, Aug 28, 2018.

  1. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    Since they haven't fixed the Whole Home Bug yet (4 months) and they want me to upgrade the 2 bedroom DVR's to fix the problem. Does anyone know what boxes they will make me get.?
    I will loose my East - West feeds of CBS and FOX that I've had for 18 years, but I really need the whole home from my master bedroom since I can only record 5 shows on the genie.
    I'm also going to cancel HBO & Showtime and I guess I should do that before I upgrade my equipment and get locked into another 2 year deal?
    You can see my DVR's in my signature.
    Thanks
     
  2. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    557
    Location:
    Md
    whats the whole home bug?
    my hr34/hr24 work fine with whole home
     
  3. AZ.

    AZ. SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Posts:
    827
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    crazy
    My hr-44 has no problems.
     
  4. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    284
    Upgrading will not solve the whole home bug. It only applies to a system with the new GUI and additional receivers which is why AZ does not see it, and mdram because he has an HR34 which does not have the GUI.
    In any case there are no upgrades to the HR series DVRs other than moving to clients which is not really an upgrade. I suggest you hold off on changing the hardwareuntil DirecTV actually fixes the whole home bug.
     
  5. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    There isn't even a way to know If they are working on It, when I call they sure act like It's my fault. I guess I'll tell them to quit charging the 3 bucks for Whole Home and wait a while longer.
    Thanks Tex
     
  6. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    557
    Location:
    Md
    the bug where some shows dont appear in the list?
    some say 1104 fixes this

    but if you have a genie, you cant get rid of whole home
     
  7. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    The only way a show appears on the Genie Is If I start watching It first In the bedroom for a few min. then It may show up on the List. Otherwise nothing shows up from either bedroom. Now the 2 bedroom DVR's can see each other just fine.
     
  8. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    We are watching TV and it just went black and now a New Software Update is installing. (1104) so maybe it will fix my PROBLEM.... lol
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  9. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    557
    Location:
    Md
    what are all the model numbers you have? i dont recall seeing it
     
  10. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    HR 44 Genie, HR24-500, HR24-200
    The update got to 72% and it shut itself off and hasn't turned back on after 45 min. Should I try and turn it on?
     
  11. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,342
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Turn it on and go to the Menu and see what software is on it now, just to be sure.
     
  12. John W. Henderson

    John W. Henderson Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Watertown, NY
    My HR54-500 is at 0x110b. Should this be updated?
     
  13. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    The software updated Ok.. to 1104 but It didn't fix the Whole Home problem, But the guide Is a little bigger.
     
  14. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    I talked with them today and got someone that knew what she was talking about, She said they are working on the problem and will let me know when It's fixed. Then I canceled Starz and Showtime.
     
  15. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    Genie hard drive died yesterday lost all my recording's, In 20 years this is a first for us but I still want to cry about all my shows I didn't get around to watching. They said it would be 3 business days to get a replacement unit mailed to me ( You every notice things die on Thursday?) so I can only "watch" TV in the main room. I guess I shouldn't have griped about the bug in the new guide. lol
     
  16. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Just be grateful you don't have an HS17.
     
    harshness likes this.
  17. CSM

    CSM SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Posts:
    645
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    Chesterfield, MO
    You can check to see if Whole Home is authorized on your server. Go to Settings - Whole-Home. It should say if its authorized. If its not you should call in and asked to have it authorized.
     
  18. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Since Directv requires you to have whole home it should be automatic that you get it. Probably doesn't work that way, though.
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  19. Plywodstatebum

    Plywodstatebum Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Posts:
    803
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    A Secluded Beach In, Fl.
    The Whole Home worked till the Guide Change the 1 st of May I been told it's a bug that they are working on. Anyone need some land in Fl.?
     
  20. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    284
    The Whole Home bug is in fact fixed in the release currently under test.
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...