TiVo bolt

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by Clarbear, Sep 5, 2018.

  1. Clarbear

    Clarbear Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Larry1 I have a Samsung smart television in which I have one of the antenna that would help connecting my to the internet. My other television isn't a smart tv but it's a Olivia and the atena that I have for pickups all the channels. I don't know if it's because of different models or the atena.
     
  2. osu1991

    osu1991 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    1,756
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    For OTA, yes.
     
    Clarbear likes this.
  3. Clarbear

    Clarbear Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Ok thank you osu1991 for the information.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  4. jayn_j

    jayn_j Press On Regardless
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    10,312
    Likes Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    I am busy this weekend, but I'd be willing to bring my Roamio down one evening and let you see if it picks up what you want.

    BTW, there were some channel reassignments in Milwaukee a few weeks ago. Try doing a rescan and see if you get more channels.
     
    harshness likes this.
  5. Clarbear

    Clarbear Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    I did a rescan on one but the other I will do that one to see if it will give me all the channels. It would be nice if you can bring it down but my wife would have issues about that and my dog I don't know what she would do to strangers.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  6. Clarbear

    Clarbear Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    If it comes down to price is it possible to get the TiVo bolt instead of roamio OTA? I know that I would have to get the lifetime service but without it Can I still get the a good reception?

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  7. osu1991

    osu1991 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    1,756
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    The Bolt will work fine as a digital tv tuner, but without lifetime all in, monthly or yearly service, there will be no guide data or dvr functionality.
     
  8. NashGuy

    NashGuy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    151
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    I owned a TiVo Roamio OTA for a few years and it has very good OTA tuners. I don't think there's much, if any, difference in the sensitivity of the tuners in the latest Roamio OTA Vox vs. the Bolt Vox. In fact, they probably put the exact same OTA tuners in both products.

    The main differences are that the Bolt can also be used with cable TV while the Roamio OTA can only be used with OTA. Also, the Bolt is generally more powerful, so apps run faster and it feels a little more responsive. Lastly, the Bolt is a lot more expensive while you include the cost of service.

    TiVo and Amazon have both been out of stock of the Roamio OTA for awhile now -- which makes me wonder if the product is getting phased out? -- but I noticed that BestBuy.com has them in stock right now on sale for $350.
     
    dishdude likes this.
  9. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    45,579
    Likes Received:
    10,536
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Hasn’t TiVO announced their intention to get out of the hardware business?


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  10. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,463
    Likes Received:
    1,735
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    TiVo isn't ruling out almost anything. The smart money says that they throw in with Comcast to bulk up the X1 offering but I'm not convinced that Comcast isn't still smarting from their last dance with TiVo.

    Here's an interesting read that includes some possible futures for TiVo:

    Tivo Might Sell Off Its Products Business | Light Reading
     
  11. Clarbear

    Clarbear Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Is there a way to find something that will connect to the TiVo Bolt to get the DVR without the service from TiVo?

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  12. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,463
    Likes Received:
    1,735
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    What part of without service there will be no DVR functionality is confusing you?

    If you won't pay for a subscription, you need to look to some platform other than TiVo (or Tablo, I suppose). The longer you wait, the less valuable (though hopefully less costly) a lifetime subscription will be. Unless something changes radically, you can NOT transfer a TiVo lifetime subscription to an upgraded DVR such as one that features a Next Gen (ATSC 3.0) tuner. TiVo lifetime subscriptions are attached to the DVR itself, not the owner.
     
    osu1991 likes this.
  13. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Without a TiVo subscription, a TiVo is just an expensive OTA tuner.
     
    edisonprime likes this.
  14. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    45,579
    Likes Received:
    10,536
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Hmmm. Looks like the possibility can’t be completely discounted that there may not be a TiVo with ATSC 3. There are some years to go to find out.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  15. NashGuy

    NashGuy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    151
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    Nope, as others have said, there's no point in buying a TiVo if you don't want to pay for service. If you only want to use a TiVo with OTA TV (never with cable), I would suggest the Roamio OTA Vox for $350 at BestBuy. That includes lifetime service, so no additional costs after that.

    Another option you may want to check out is a new product that Amazon just introduced called the Fire TV Recast. Lifetime service is also included with it, so there's no additional fees to pay after buying it. Comes in two models priced at $230 and $280. You would need an Amazon Fire TV box or stick connected to each TV throughout the house and the Fire TV Recast acts as a central OTA DVR to serve up live and recorded TV to each box/stick. First Look at Amazon’s Fire TV Recast, a new device to record live TV, stream it anywhere
     
    Clarbear and dishdude like this.
  16. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    45,579
    Likes Received:
    10,536
    Location:
    Northern VA
    There are several OTA tuners, with and without DVR. And you can generally keep the recordings as long as you like.

    Shop around.

    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  17. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    13,118
    Likes Received:
    19,853
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    $350 for the Roamio OTA Vox is a deal. I don't think you can find a better value for your money.
     
    Tampa8, pamajestic and edisonprime like this.
  18. edisonprime

    edisonprime SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    578
    Location:
    55901
    Agreed. Although I am very fond of my TiVo Bolt.
     
  19. jayn_j

    jayn_j Press On Regardless
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    10,312
    Likes Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    OK, lets summarize.
    -TIVO has several model lines. The 3 most recent ones are Premiere, Roamio and Bolt
    - The Premiere has a weak tuner and is not recommended.
    - The Roamio comes in several flavors.
    - The 6 tuner model is cable only and does not contain an ATSC tuner.
    - The 4 tuner model can be found as an OTA model only or as the
    - basic Roamio that contains the OTA tuner and a cablecard slot for cable. This is the one I own.​
    - The bolt also has different models that are either cable only or OTA/Cable compatible. There is no OTA-only Bolt.
    - A TIVO is pretty useless without a service plan. Monthly is pricey at anywhere from $13-$20/mo.
    - The price for lifetime service used to be reasonable, but TIVO raised it a lot in 2017.
    - The TIVI website still offers the Roamio OTA with lifetime for $399. However, it is listed as out of stock. No idea if they will ever offer this again.
    - Check that offer at TiVo Roamio OTA DVR | Antenna DVR and Streaming | 1TB Storage and Buy TiVo Roamio OTA, Antenna DVR + streaming. No TiVo Service Fees!
    - Your best bet is craigslist or ebay for a 4 tuner roamio with lifetime. I would not pay over $400 and it should be easy to find one in the low $300 RANGE.
     
    dishdude likes this.
  20. jayn_j

    jayn_j Press On Regardless
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    10,312
    Likes Received:
    2,617
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    I should also mention that the OTA Roamio comes with a smaller Hard Disk, but up to a 2 TB disc is a simple drop in replacement. I have a 2 TB in mine and have never come close to filling it up.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...