Two Hopper 3 Install is Scheduled

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by charlesrshell, Jun 9, 2017.

  1. monroef

    monroef SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    255
    Likes Received:
    100
    Strange. Dish swapped mine out at their suggestion. I didn't even ask (yet).
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I had no luck. The DISH installer's supervisor in St Louis had no luck. So the DISH installer called some special CSR he is allowed to call and had no luck. I even talked to the same CSR and he said he tried with his higher ups and had no luck. I am glad you didn't have to go thru all that. The DISH installer and myself spent a couple of hours during the install trying to sort all this mess out. Thanks to your info that you posted I was able to get a $100.00 credit on my DISH account. Thanks again.
     
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Based in this wiring diagram on page 3 is how I installed two HWSs to a Duo Hub then to a DPH42 switch and then to a 1000+ DPP LNB dish and they worked great. On page 3 in the diagram there is no switch or power inserter. The two HWSs and Duo Hub are attached direct to Hybrid LNBs. I still kinda think we will not know if two Hopper 3s will work with a Duo Hub and no DPH42 switch till someone tries it out. I had thought the power inserter was needed to work DPP LNBs. I am not a satellite installer so I am just pulling things out of my a--. I may be all wrong. What do you think?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,500
    Likes Received:
    9,907
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You should have a power inserter going to the 42 switch. I have my power inserter located near my hub but I am told it can just as easily be installed at a Hopper location. Remember, you don't have hybrid LNBs, the 42 switch is the hybrid piece that makes your 1000+ work fine.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,960
    Likes Received:
    13,608
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Sadly no.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I understand that Bobby. I do have a power inserter. Did you look at the diagram on page 3? Do you think two Hopper 3s would work if installed like the diagram?
     
  7. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,519
    Likes Received:
    4,509
    Location:
    .....
    charlesrshell After looking at your diagrams it is hard to tell exactly how many tvs you have. How many total?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,500
    Likes Received:
    9,907
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    If you read the criteria on page 3 it specific to working just fine with Hopper 1 & 2 and says not 3. Remember, H1& H2 only have 3 satellite tuners while 3 has 16. The power from the Hopper 3 alone can't support more than 16 tuners. I'm sure there are some more electronics in the 42 switch that allows 32 tuners as well as the hybrid configuration.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. Almighty1

    Almighty1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    San Francisco, California USA
    Thanks, as soon as I chose the 4 screen multi view, my LG 65" 65EF9500 OLED lost the signal, I had to turn off and on the tv before it worked. Otherwise, works great and thanks for the instructions!
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    stardust3, my 12 port splitter goes to 13 TV locations. However, at the present time I only have 10 active TVs. With my RF modulators, each TV can watch either of my two Hopper 3s. 12-Port Splitter Diagram-1.jpg
     
    stardust3 likes this.
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    That is a an old diagram and DISH had a one Hopper 3 limit. So of course the diagram would not show two Hopper 3s. But, you could very well be correct with your statement. The only way to know for sure is for some one to try out the Duo Hub. From everything I have heard, DISH also says that you have to use two Solo Hubs for a two Hopper 3 install. Well, I am using a Duo Hub and my system is working great. Now sometime if one of my Hopper 3s catches on fire or goes ape sh--, I will switch back to two Solo Hubs. :biggrin
     
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,236
    Likes Received:
    8,679
    Location:
    USA
    Charles, it won't work. A Hopper 3 all by itself won't even work on port 2 of a hybrid LNB, it has to be in port 1 to work. There's no way 2 Hopper 3's will work using 1 hybrid LNB no matter what kind of hubs you use. That's one of the main reasons the DPH42 was developed.
     
    Bobby and charlesrshell like this.
  13. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    OK, thanks JSheridan for the info.
     
  14. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,236
    Likes Received:
    8,679
    Location:
    USA
    One more thing Charles. Using 2 solo hubs is preferred so the Hoppers can be easily isolated to not share or unified to share recordings, depending on what the customer wants. With a duo hub the Hoppers can't be easily isolated.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I think you can install more Joeys too if needed with two Solo Hubs.
     
  16. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,236
    Likes Received:
    8,679
    Location:
    USA
    As you know with 2 solo hubs there are more client ports available but either way you can install as many Joeys as you need using the proper splitters.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    No way. All the nodes do is extract the MOCA signal so it can be routed to Joeys. The duo node is really two solo nodes in the same box with common MOCA ports.

    The hybrid LNB is responsible for selecting 16 transponders from 3 or 4 satellites to send to ONE Hopper. The DPH42 has circuitry for two selections so it's the only way to feed a second Hopper.

    The power inserter simply provides enough power to run the DPH42 switch and up to 4 separate LNBs. All the magic happens in the switch.
     
  18. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    999
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Beach.
    For us it's not 32 tuners, it's two individual boxes. From the minute we got service (1995) it's been the DISH culture of 1 box per TV with timers and recordings in one place per TV. For my family I installed a modulator that allowed us to have 1 box (3) per person (6) that they could watch on any TV (11) in the house. The early boxes had built in modulators that added to my system.

    Now the axiom changed to everything in one place. I have tried to get them to share, but mixing timers and recordings (folders) all in one place doesn't work. Especially with the limitation of the number of timers and disk storage space. Personally, I keep a timer that I watch until that show ends. That can add up.

    22 years of doing things in a particular way tends to stick. Two H3's will work just fine. Perfectly.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Any one know what the monthy fees are for 2 hopper 3's on one account? I am aware of the $15 DVR fee. Is there also a receiver fee? I currently have 2 hopper 1s and pay $12 receiver fee plus $12 DVR.
     
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    $15.00 DVR fee and $15.00 for the 2nd Hopper 3.
     
    JSheridan likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...