4K Events Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Bobby, Oct 5, 2017.

  1. dtv757

    dtv757 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2019
    Posts:
    121
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    757
    Disney has the $ not sure why they haven't done 4k yet

    I know a while ago they claimed they were losing $ but now they have espn+

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
     
  2. rad

    rad Supporting Founder Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    9,172
    Likes Received:
    2,054
    Location:
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Have you seen how much they’ve been spending on the theme parks lately? The Pirates ride in Shanghai is reported to have cost $1B to build alone. Plus they’ve contracted for three new cruise ships. So maybe the bean counters feel spending dollars on 4K at this time is not the best use for their dollars.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  3. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,564
    Likes Received:
    3,374
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Come to think of it, I am not exactly sure how that whole Disney / Fox merger played out. Does ESPN own FS1 now, or did that stay with the portion of Fox that was not bought by Disney?
     
  4. osu1991

    osu1991 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9,550
    Likes Received:
    2,025
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    No Fox kept FS1, FS2 and Fox Business. Disney took the rest
     
    crodrules likes this.
  5. Elkview

    Elkview SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    327
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Elkview,West Virginia
    Is there any particular hopper to get to receive 4K and be able to sling?
     
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Topic Starter Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,806
    Likes Received:
    10,243
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Yes, a Hopper 3. It is the only receiver that is 4K compatible. The Hopper 2 and 3 have Sling capability.
     
  7. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    383
    It is true! The Hopper 3 has the ability to support 4K content which can be found on channel 540, and it does have the Sling technology built-in so all you would need is an internet connection to be able to view your live TV and manage recordings through DISH Anywhere.

    For secondary TVs, we also do offer the 4K Joey so that two Hopper 3 receivers won't be needed.
     
    crodrules, TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  8. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,137
    Likes Received:
    17,940
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    IIRC you don't even need one H3 if you have a 4K Joey... An H2K or HwS would suffice, but obviously not support 4K at the Hopper itself.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  9. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,564
    Likes Received:
    3,374
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I thought about mentioning the 4K Joey as an alternative to needing a Hopper 3 (and by the way, a Hopper Duo would also work with a 4K Joey) but a Hopper 3 by itself would be cheaper than any of those other options, if TV service is only needed at one TV.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  10. kevincburns

    kevincburns Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Norman, OK
    fuboTV has listings for upcoming FOX Sports events in 4K. Not confirmed if Dish will carry them but they have carried FS1/FOX events in the past so I'd assume it's likely Dish will again this fall: What events are coming up in 4K/HDR on fuboTV?

    Kind of odd to see FS1 events getting the 4K treatment over similar FOX events like the ALCS being in 4K but not the World Series (at this time) or FS1 college football games instead of the "better" games each week that are on FOX (which happened last season as well). Does anyone know why FS1 is getting 4K broadcasts first?
     
  11. Bobby

    Bobby Topic Starter Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,806
    Likes Received:
    10,243
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    There have been some sports events that were televised on the main Fox station that had a 4K feed at the same time on FS1. It happened several times with the Women's World Cup series including the final. Remember that Fox is an over the air station that is not capable of transmitting 4K at this time. They have only one way to present both a HD and 4K transmission and that is to show the HD on FOX and the 4K on FS1...
     
    crodrules likes this.
  12. dtv757

    dtv757 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2019
    Posts:
    121
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    757
    The "big game" (super bowl/ world series ) will NOT be 4k due to local advertising $$ etc. Stations wouldnt want people watching the national feed and locals not able to get there ratings ... (that's my understanding )


    Dish has agreement with fox sports so theh should have same fox sports events as fubo and others


    This is NFLs first year with 4K only Thursday games are 4k

    Too much local "red tape" to do Sunday games

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
     
    crodrules likes this.
  13. bluegras

    bluegras SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    3,255
    Likes Received:
    1,011
    Cfb Miami oh at Iowa Saturday 6:30pm channel 540-01
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. Bobby

    Bobby Topic Starter Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,806
    Likes Received:
    10,243
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    That's not in the guide yet but it is quite probable.
     
    dtv757 likes this.
  15. Bobby

    Bobby Topic Starter Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,806
    Likes Received:
    10,243
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    and there it is!
     
  16. gpflepsen

    gpflepsen Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,276
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    SE NE
    Iowa game is not 4k/UHD on 540. 4k Joey is only delivering HD 1920x1080/60i UHD color.

    My same equipment and settings has delivered UHD in the past, but not tonight on this game.

    FS1 is UHD/4k tonight, as I'm getting it via another 4k receiver.

    What's up, Dish?

    Sent from my SM-G950U1 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  17. Bobby

    Bobby Topic Starter Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,806
    Likes Received:
    10,243
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    We don't get monthly schedules. I post what I see in the guide in the non discussion thread. There is a thread over on AVS that lists monthly schedules for different providers as they are provided. DISH doesn't usually provide anything until they put it up in the guide and they don't go out over a week.

    https://www.avsforum.com/forum/34-hdtv-programming/3006930-4k-live-sports-events-updated-8-27-2019-a.html
     
    dtv757, charlesrshell and crodrules like this.
  18. Bobby

    Bobby Topic Starter Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,806
    Likes Received:
    10,243
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I don’t have a 4K Joey but I have occasionally seen my Hopper 3 output 1080i on both Netflix 4K events and on 540. I have corrected that by doing an unplug reboot on the Hopper. I realize it shouldn’t happen but it does.
     
  19. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    544
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I've seen the same, usually just unplugging/plugging in the HDMI cable fixes the problem. Seems something with the HDMI/HDCP handshake is going wrong and the EDID is identifying the TV as not 4K.
     
    crodrules and TheKrell like this.
  20. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,137
    Likes Received:
    17,940
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    At least he sees something! In my case with my Hisense 4K TV, the TV claims there is no video when the Hopper tries to switch it to 4K. In my case as well, unplugging the HDMI cable fixes it.
     
    crodrules likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...