DISH Hopper Carbon UI Testing Forum - PLEASE READ!

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Except that it is impossible to scan and save channels from multiple directions, but that is a problem with all Dish receivers.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,094
    Likes Received:
    429
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    And has always been that way.

    Sent from my XT1032 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. oljim60

    oljim60 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    beaufort sc
    My 612 and 722k still do a scan and keep old channels and you can add the one by one
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  4. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Wow, I never knew that. When I had the 612, 722, and then 722K, I never had the OTA adapter, so I thought all Dish receivers acted the same way. Who would have thought that the older receivers would have a useful feature that the Hoppers do not have!
     
  5. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I fixed that for you. The ViP receivers do exactly what you want. There is one small glitch that I have noticed with the ViP series: sometimes when a scan finds a channel that barely comes in, it will remove that channel from the list, requiring you to do a re-scan (or manually add the channel) to get it back. Still, that is much better than deleting all channels that it does not find, the way the Hoppers do.

    The 612 and 722 (non-k) have the OTA tuner built-in. Of the ones you listed, only the 722k needs a module for OTA.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    I'll repeat - no problems
     
  7. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,557
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    The Hopper no longer deletes OTA channels that a re-scan doesn't find, with the CUI?
     
  8. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    I think he means that is not a problem for him?
     
    crodrules likes this.
  9. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,703
    Likes Received:
    12,706
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Tell me the CUI allows "roll over" of setting timers on HWS #2 when all the tuners on HWS #1 are in use - and THEN I'll be mollified.
     
  10. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    I get stations from 2 different markets. Image shows one example - WDTN is NBC in Dayton while WLWT is NBC from Cincinnati IMG_20170527_155135.jpg
     
  11. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Please tell me how to scan and save stations from multiple directions with my Hopper (I have to rotate the antenna to at least 3 different directions in order to receive all of the OTA channels). Either I have to have an omni-directional antenna (stations are not strong enough), or I have to have several antennae pointing in different directions all hooked up at once (not practical). When I tried, there was no way to scan and save all the channels because all the previous channels are erased when doing a new scan, and there was no way to add a channel. Has that changed?
     
    crodrules likes this.
  12. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Well, now have both of my HWSs on the new CUI now and watching live TV on both. Haven't plugged in the Joeys yet.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  13. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Did you initiate the update or did it go on it's own ?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Sorry, I kinda lead you on there.... Where we live is ~35 miles from the Cincinnati towers (most of them) and ~8 miles from the Dayton towers (all of them). I'm so close to Dayton's towers that I just point at the Cincinnati ones and still pick up the Dayton ones (at 100%).

    I know that I'm 'lucky' in this regard.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  15. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I initiated it with app button. Working good so far. I guess I will plug in the WJs now and see what happens.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  16. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,502
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    They should update when you plug them in. The Wireless Joeys aren't too bad on the CUI. Still not speed demons, but they are usable...roughly equal to or slightly faster than a wired Joey 2 IMO. Both much better than a Joey 1.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks. Got both WJs working. Going to update my Joey 1 now.
     
    DWS44 and JSheridan like this.
  18. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,502
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    Pack a lunch :D
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    LOL. Got it working and she is super slow. Good thing I hardy ever use this Joey. Going to work on the voice remote tomorrow.
     
    JSheridan and DWS44 like this.
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Now that I have had the new CUI in my HWSs the last couple of days, can someone help me with the following? Thanks for your help.

    1. In the schedule menu, when I click on a scheduled timer I cannot find the Edit Event selection.

    2. In the Back Up Settings menu, I cannot find the last date and time that the remote and receiver was backed up.

    3. Is the remote and receiver back up still done automatically once a week?

    4. In the EHD I cannot find the option to list recordings by episode number.

    5. I cannot find the Hopper DVR temps.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...