DISH Hopper Carbon UI Testing Forum - PLEASE READ!

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,756
    Likes Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Earth
    not an option
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks n0qcu. I sure used the edit event option a lot with the old UI to tweek the end time. I guess when I upgrade to the Hopper 3 it will be no big deal anymore. I will just add end late time to all timers to play it safe. How do you know the remote and receiver is backed up if there is no last back up date and time to view? Also, is there a way to list the timers in alphabetical order. I think that would be nice to have in the Hopper 3 since priority shouldn't be an issue any more with 16 tuners. Thanks
     
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Voice remote works nice. The wife and I sure notice the voice remote works a lot faster than the 40.0 remote. Has anyone else noticed that with the new CUI and HWSs?
     
  4. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,756
    Likes Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Earth
    You can sort the timers by title. red button then 1.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    OK, thanks. I will check that out.
     
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,827
    Likes Received:
    10,258
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    For Titles in alphabetic order: DVR, Timers, Red Button, Sort by Timer rather than Priority. It seems to hold that until you leave DVR and then reverts to Priority. I guess if you wanted to delete timers that works well...
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks again n0qcu. Changing to Title did the trick. Awesome
     
  8. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    WOW, same thing happened to me too. It will not stay in Title mode. Wonder why it does that!
     
  9. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,773
    Likes Received:
    12,760
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Poor programming?
     
  10. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    No, we know they know how to program this. They chose not to (or more accurately, some 'group' at Dish said not to include it).
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Then they should take the Title selection option out of the menu too.
     
  12. The Fat Man

    The Fat Man Poster of Randomness Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Posts:
    7,071
    Likes Received:
    4,992
    Location:
    Land where we pronounce our "R" as "ah"
    I'm going to be dead honest. Either I haven't paid enough attention as to what is going on here, or Dish hasn't even offered to update my Hopper 1. Whatever the case might be, I'm hanging onto the old interface as long as possible. Just what I need, a reason to need to change a receiver that has been reliable for over five years.
     
  13. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Dish will update it without your input

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk
     
  14. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    752
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Yes, I agree. I am also going to wait as long as possible until they force the "upgrade" on me. From what I have read here, I do not see any advantages to the new interface for my HWS, but I do see changes that I don't like, such as a slower interface, eliminating the 4X fast forward speed, and not having a 3 hour program guide. ...might be time to get the new Hopper.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. david_jr

    david_jr SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Hancock, MA - The Berkshires
    I guess I am really grateful that Dish changed out my 2 Hopper ONES for 2 HWS a few years back FOR FREE!! I am also going to go kicking and screaming into the CUI era!
     
    navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  16. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    12,223
    Likes Received:
    4,083
    Location:
    Sol 3
    I have one HWS using the single tuner OTA dongle and the other HWS with the dual tuner OTA dongle. With the last update to U234, both are stable and working properly.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. cosmo_kramer

    cosmo_kramer Master of my Domain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    10,632
    Location:
    41.605N, -72.879W
    I have one HWS and one Joey and the self-imposed CUI is working fine for me. Even using the Amazon Echo Dot to play with a few of Alexa's voice commands.

    The HWS speed is OK, but the Joey sucks. Luckily we don't use the Joey all that much.....
     
  18. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Think Dish is listening ? What's sad is, many customers with original Joeys will call in with complaints about the performance and tech support will have them reboot the Joey to 'fix' it and when that doesn't work, they'll replace it with another Joey 1 with the assurance that it will really fix it.
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  19. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,508
    Likes Received:
    3,593
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    Amen. I'm betting that scenario is going to play out over and over and over with the H1 and Joeys, both.
     
  20. cosmo_kramer

    cosmo_kramer Master of my Domain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    10,632
    Location:
    41.605N, -72.879W
    No, I don't. I do know that upgrades and the obligatory 2-year commitment are the goal....
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...