DISH Hopper Carbon UI Testing Forum - PLEASE READ!

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,819
    Likes Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Right of the top of my head, Caller ID History: Menu, My Account,Caller ID History
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,508
    Likes Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    It's an extra button press, but you can get this info by hitting the "recall" button while on the info screen.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    WOW, good find DWS44. How did you discover that?
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  4. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,508
    Likes Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    Don't remember offhand...probably read it on the board here somewhere along the line!
     
    Bobby likes this.
  5. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Just got the dreaded email about my two original hoppers getting the new interface on June 29. Not looking forward to all the slowness I'm hearing about. May have to upgrade to two HWS or two H3s. Either way two separate hoppers is a must.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,260
    Likes Received:
    309
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    Can someone please tell me where the PREPARE FOR MOBILE selection is, on a DVR'd show info screen, where is USED to be? Or can you ONLY now do it thru your DA app?

    I haven't started my "bitch list" on this POS interface yet...but I will actually give 1 positive point for it - at least you can NOW turn off that idiotic "smart channel on startup feature", that was yet another idiotic idea that E* could have better spent that time, fixing all the other problems they still haven't fixed yet. :rolleyes:
     
    ScooterS and crodrules like this.
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Found the option to list recordings by season and episode number in the EHD. After you click open the folder in the EHD, select Options (red button) then option #3.
     
  8. tigershere

    tigershere SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    uh going from Windows 10 to Windows 8 would be better

    Since when is reducing the quality of the UI a good update

    ugly, horrid, slow mess
     
  9. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    Not an ugly horrid slow mess, but definitely a bit of a step backwards. Specifically, the guide is certainly not an improvement over the old one. Also, I read numerous complaints about the loss of the 4X fast forward. While that is true, using the # button which formally displayed the number of showings for an event now shows graphics which on page 2 of these graphics clearly shows a 4X fast forward option. Has Dish explicitly stated the 4X fast forward option is no longer available or is the graphic incorrect?
    All things considered, In my opinion this CUI thus far seems to be something of a disappointment.
     
  10. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,508
    Likes Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    Sadly, yes, they have. Probably the biggest thing that I miss. :(
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I wish there was an end selection.
     
  12. primetimeguy

    primetimeguy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Updated my two original hoppers and three Joey 1's. To me the joeys actually seem faster. They have always been pretty sluggish to me.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    After having the CUI on my HWS and my Joey 2 for a day now, I have the following observations: Performance of the HWS is a bit sluggish but generally not an issue and only noticeable in the guide. Performance on the Joey 2 seems unaffected by the CUI. The CUI for the most part is OK except for the guide which is a definite downgrade from the previous one. It is more difficult to read (classic or modern), it only displays 2 1/2 hours instead of 3 hours, it lost the 4X FF despite the graphic stating it's still there, its general format is inferior to the previous guide. If Dish addressed the guide issues I think most of the complaints about the CUI will go away.
    Overall, the CUI is OK but looks a lot like many changes were made simply for the sake of change, something that Microsoft usually does.
     
  14. aaronc

    aaronc SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Dayton,OH
    The new interface is terrible. I don't know who wanted this, but I can't imagine it's a dish customer. Please bring back the old one Charlie
     
    Ghung and dishrich like this.
  15. camo

    camo SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    809
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I find the guide look easier to read myself. But agree if its not broke don't fix it works best most of time. New isn't always better its been proven trillions of times.
     
    Ghung likes this.
  16. david_jr

    david_jr SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Hancock, MA - The Berkshires
    I also got the dreaded email about my two HWS & 3 J getting the new interface on June 29. When I turned my Family Room TV on there was a screen up that asked me if I wanted to download the new interface now. I did not. Joeys are already somewhat slow so not looking forward to having them slower. I would upgrade to H3, but my fees are too high now.
     
  17. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    After upgrading complain to a car about the Joey’s being slow and do whatever stupid “fix” they have and say it’s still the same. They’ll upgrade you to joey 2’s which are the same speed as the HWS IMO.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  18. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,652
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Exactly, the 15X is too fast to easily see or find anything with any accuracy.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  19. Ghung

    Ghung New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Dish pushed the new software to both of our HWS receivers a few weeks ago and it's a mess.

    Issues:

    Slower response.
    When swapping between two shows, hitting the swap button sometimes reboots the receiver.
    Even when the receiver doesn't reboot, sometimes both shows revert to live TV with no return available (lost minutes of the show even when recording).
    The "Home Media" feature works fine until we play a file from our network server. The movie or show plays in a tiny box in the upper right of the screen (like a picture-in-picture). This feature worked fine until the 'upgrade'. This feature is now useless.
    Rewind and fast-forward are too fast and overshoot. Worked well before.
    Not happy with the new guide.

    This is a classic case of "if it ain't broke, don't fix it". Somebody screwed up. We've been with Dish for @twenty years but this is the first time we've considered switching to Direct. I just spoke with Dish tech support again and they know they have problems but could only say "please wait until we fix this". It's been months.

    Tick tick tick.
    Somebody at Dish needs to light a fire under the (off-shored?) developers. Soon.......
     
    dashrendar likes this.
  20. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Topic Starter Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,740
    Likes Received:
    14,028
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    If their are any original Hopper 1 users (AKA H2K) out their who plan on keeping their Hopper 1 and would like to help improve the software by being a tester please reply here.

    I will be making a list of people interested and sending it to DISH later next week. YOU WILL NOT GET ANY REPLIES OR MESSAGES FROM ME UNTIL THEN SO PLEASE DON'T PM ME EVERY DAY ASKING WHAT'S GOING ON. :)

    (UPDATE - I have a small amount of testing spaces open for Hopper 2 (Hopper with Sling) as well so when replying please let me know what kind of Hopper you have.)

    Thanks! :)
     
    #440 Scott Greczkowski, Jun 30, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2017

Separate names with a comma.

More...