DISH Hopper Carbon UI Testing Forum - PLEASE READ!

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Scott Greczkowski, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. The Fat Man

    The Fat Man Poster of Randomness Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Posts:
    7,069
    Likes Received:
    4,991
    Location:
    Land where we pronounce our "R" as "ah"
    That's what has me looking like Charlie Brown, all my equipment (Hopper 1 and two original Joeys) are in excellent functioning order. Other than my old 211k and one old SD receiver I had, all my other equipment over the years gave me 1 to 1.5 years performance, tops. I'm in the if it isn't broke, don't fix it, group.
     
  2. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    12,223
    Likes Received:
    4,083
    Location:
    Sol 3
    I have to retract part of this. My HWS with the dual tuner OTA dongle went nuts this morning (again). 4 reboots in the space of 45 minutes. All with the OTA module has been detected notice. I am still on U234 but something broke overnight as 14 days of no reboots has ended. I had to disconnect the OTA dongle to stop the reboots. The other HWS with the single tuner dongle remains stable (so far).:mad:
     
  3. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    Seems like the dual tuner OTA dongle is still a "work in progress" and one possible reason why they haven't release the software to enable the second tuner. Also, I'm guessing that when they finally enable the second tuner, there will be one of those "one time charges" to activate it.
     
    Hall likes this.
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,819
    Likes Received:
    10,250
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    There wasn't a one time charge to activate the single tuner dongle, just the cost to buy it. I see nothing different for the dual tuner dongle...
     
    navychop, MikeD-C05 and charlesrshell like this.
  5. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,652
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    That's why I have TiVos.
     
  6. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,508
    Likes Received:
    3,592
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    What piece of Dish hardware isn't? ;)

    Seriously, though. It sucks that Voyager is having the problems he is obviously having with his, but seems like there would be more complaints if those issues were more widespread.
     
  7. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    12,223
    Likes Received:
    4,083
    Location:
    Sol 3
    I believe that there is an incompatibility problem (driver) between the HWS CUI and the dual tuner OTA dongle. There are probably few of these combinations out there right now since the HWS CUI is still not widely distributed. My other HWS (with the CUI) has the single tuner dongle and is not having these reboots. When the U234 update came out on 5/16, the reboots stopped until yesterday. Something changed overnight, maybe a driver update, that caused the reboots to begin again.
     
  8. Frank Jr.

    Frank Jr. Beati pacifici 5:9 Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Posts:
    12,432
    Likes Received:
    1,545
    Location:
    Columbia S.C.
    I have 3 episodes of Looney Tunes Cartoons recorded. When I try to watch them the HWS starts searching for a Two and a Half Men episode, that it never finds. It eventually goes back to live TV. I can't delete the recording either.
     
  9. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Has anyone noticed the speed difference with the 50.0 and 52.0 remote controls versus the 40.0 with the new CUI and HWS? I am really impressed. I think I am going to give it a honest try to use the new remotes instead of the 40.0. How about Hopper 3? Is the 40.0 seem slower than the new remotes?
     
  10. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,770
    Likes Received:
    12,753
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Hmmm. I wonder where Harmonys fall in that spectrum.
     
  11. Partysox

    Partysox SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    825
    Location:
    N central Indiana
    I use harmony 300 remotes and as far as streaming through the guide the dish remotes are a lot faster, but harmony remotes are my main remote. You can't beat pushing 1 button to turn everything on and off plus other reasons.:thumbup
     
    DWS44, navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  12. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    For everyone with HWSs, give the new CUI 72 hours to settle in after the download. Both my HWSs had a few strange things going on but settled down in about three days. I didn't wait for a force down, used the app. I did what Hall suggested and unplugged all my Joeys. Did the download to both HWSs at the same time. Then I plugged in my Joeys one at a time till the update was complete. I am surprised that my Joey 1 is working good, just a little more slow. Both my WJs are doing great. Good luck to you.
     
    Shooter33 likes this.
  13. Tygrb8

    Tygrb8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LA
    How long did it take for your 2 HWs to download ?
     
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    WOW, didn't time it but it seemed pretty fast. I would say around 15 minutes.
     
  15. calbbs

    calbbs SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Did my two HWS this morning. Did them at the same time. 1st one took 30 minutes and the 2nd one took 25.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  16. Shooter33

    Shooter33 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Western PA
    I also have 2 HWS and Joey 1. Would update to Hopper 3, but I like the 2 System setup. My wife uses one HWS, and I use the other HWS with an external Hard Drive. Thinking of just letting it update on its own.


    Thanks for sharing your experience...I'm used to software changes. Worried about my wife, adjustment to the newer environment. LOL

    Steve
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,169
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I hear ya. My wife is giving me hell.
     
  18. calbbs

    calbbs SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    LOL, my wife has been complaining all day. She wanted me to wait on the update. I just wanted to get the complaints I knew were going come over with.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. nelson61

    nelson61 SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    4,445
    Location:
    Where it's Warm
    Well - they succeeded.

    Feel like I can go out for a beer when retrieving recordings on my Hopper 1.

    Ordered up a new hopper 3.

    I really can't complain. the model 1 worked flawless for many years (still does except for the slow interface) but lacks many of the nice features of the newer models.
     
    Partysox, DWS44 and charlesrshell like this.
  20. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    On our Joey 1 (no longer have), I timed it - 10 seconds !
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...