Fix Your OpenBox S-9 For 58 Cents

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Pixl, Mar 10, 2012.

  1. Pixl

    Pixl Topic Starter Senior Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Traverse City, Michigan
    Yea, what he said. :)

    Let me see if I can state this clearly. (honestly? well I'm not a salesman, just a old country doctor)
    If you already bought the part Digi-Key recommended earlier, please use it. It is fine. I did.
     
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. carlospr43

    carlospr43 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    967
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    US

    Okeedoke
    So the part is doing what is supposed to do!
     
  4. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,315
    Likes Received:
    3,735
    Location:
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    Yes, and will work fine in this application. It is just a little over kill.
     
  5. carlospr43

    carlospr43 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    967
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    I got it!! Case closed , Thanks ke4est and Pixl!!
     
  6. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,315
    Likes Received:
    3,735
    Location:
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    Glad we could help.
     
  7. chaskuchar

    chaskuchar SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    780
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    humphrey, nebraska
    think i just blew the little fuse. have to check it out. moved the solomend s9 upstairs to hook it up for the wife. had to use a different cable to hook to the gbox. unfortunately i had crimped the cable with a door in the past and the cable was shorted. now solomend just has the red light and once in a while displays on but nothing else. going down to kc this week so will pick up a couple of the little fuses. life goes on... charlie
     
  8. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    6,668
    Likes Received:
    912
    Location:
    97W 48N
    ke4est and Pixl, Thank You! I recieved the part Monday. (That's incredeble speed by the the postal service to these parts) Finally had the opportunity to install it today. I did not perform a 450ma burn in. Put back into operation, returned to perfect :) S9 serial # HD10C1B99-003944
    The original part, W60 065, did work for 2+ years, Heaviest draw is less than 200ma.
    Failed part exhibits a 5v drop @ 100ma. after 20 min. from 'cold".
    Thanks Again!
     

    Attached Files:

    #87 FaT Air, Apr 4, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2012
  9. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,315
    Likes Received:
    3,735
    Location:
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    Nice! Glad to hear it's back up and running like before. Glad to help! You are very welcome.

    Sent from my Rooted Kindle Fire using SatelliteGuys
     
  10. Pixl

    Pixl Topic Starter Senior Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Traverse City, Michigan
    Nice photos of before/after of the top side repair.
     
  11. chaskuchar

    chaskuchar SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    780
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    humphrey, nebraska
    if that part fails will the receiver not boot up? thats what happened to me a couple of days ago when i hooked up a shorted cable between the receiver and the gbox. charlie
     
  12. FaT Air

    FaT Air HOA Free Zone

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    6,668
    Likes Received:
    912
    Location:
    97W 48N
    If it fails, it will act as though no LNB is connected.
     
  13. chaskuchar

    chaskuchar SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    780
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    humphrey, nebraska
    something else is wrong then. when it failed, i unhooked the lnb and it booted up ok, hooked up the lnb and failed again, unhooked the lnb and still failed... just got my az box so have plenty to play with but mary has couple broken bones in her ankle so i am busy traveling to the hospital yesterday and today... life is not boring. charlie
     
  14. rv1pop

    rv1pop SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2,673
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    South Central Cascade Mountains and on the road.
    I would answer that question with a qualified possibly! It would be worth getting a meter out to check it.

    BTW, We arer praying for Mary.
     
  15. necromancer1033

    necromancer1033 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Just this side of crazy
    Got some from fleabay .60 at 60v 10 for 4 bux..yay..lots of spares
     
    #94 necromancer1033, Aug 27, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  16. necromancer1033

    necromancer1033 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Just this side of crazy
    Got so excited finding them..lol...it was .65a and 60v that I found and search with this title and it will take you right there
    (10Pcs New PolySwitch Resettable Fuse 60V 0.65A)at 4 bux free shipping....doesn't get any easier than that..I did check mine and it is the w60 65 junk one, thanks to the hard work put into solving this problem
     
  17. Babadem

    Babadem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    MA
    My S10 just started losing signal again after the seller fixed it in December of 2011. I don't whether to follow this route or send it back to them again to be repaired. :(
     
  18. riduwan

    riduwan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
    thank you.
     
  19. negob

    negob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    belgique
    Hello sir,


    I have a openbox x3 also has this part near the tuner.


    My openbox boot loop. I flashed with the null-modem cable RS232 Cross but it changed nothing, it continues to boot loop. I even tried with several firmware.


    Do you think the problem is the fuse malfunctioning on my machine? I had a conductivity test with a voltmeter and it sounds. is that by replacing a fuse equivalent, i can reboot my openbox properly?


    An electrician told me that the fuse is a special fuse to reset the machine when there is a problem. He advised me to replace it with a simple blown fuse when there is a short circuit.


    Thank you enlighten me on this subject


    I translated in google because I'm French. I understand English a little.




    good to you,


    negob
     
  20. Pixl

    Pixl Topic Starter Senior Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Traverse City, Michigan
    Bonjour,
    Si vous êtes à mesurer la tension à la prise d'antenne, il est à 13v verticale, horizontale 18v.
    Mais je dois penser que ce sont les neeeds firmware à télécharger. Pas le fusible.

    merci
     
  21. negob

    negob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    belgique
    goodnight,


    I tried all software solutions. compatible with all firmwares for my openbox and even those that have advised me on Internet forums. F3 with firmware or S10 receiver does not light up.


    compatible with the firmware I see the image of the home screen and immediately after it reboots and starts like this indefinitely.




    negob
     



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...