1. SatelliteGuys will be OFFLINE for a portion of Saturday!

    Due to system upgrades, SatelliteGuys will be offline for part of Saturday beginning Saturday Morning! While we are offline you will see error messages saying the site is unreachable, this is to be expected! We will be back online as soon as possible! Thank you for your understanding and patience!

    Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

HD/SD Channel List?

Discussion in 'Orby TV - Support Forum' started by cpalmer2k, Jan 23, 2019.

  1. cpalmer2k

    cpalmer2k Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    United States
    Can one of you early adopters/installers provide us with an actual list of which channels are SD/HD? (Also, I figured since this is a real forum now we needed more than one actual thread :))
     
    KE4EST, TheKrell, ncted and 2 others like this.
  2. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    6,329
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I know that I've been asked to break this down, but I will take some time because their is no service resolution data displayed. While several of the channels are obvious, others have me observing closely and scratching my noggin...

    Probably need to look at the muxes with EBSpro or other TS tools unless ORBY TV responds.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  3. cpalmer2k

    cpalmer2k Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    United States
    Do their boxes not output the channels in native resolution? Seems like a simple channel flip and info button push on the TV would spill the beans on each channel's resolution. Unless the receiver outputs everything at 720p/1080i even if it is SD?
     
  4. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,368
    Likes Received:
    13,236
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    I have asked them a few times on Facebook... no reply or they remove my post.

    Very strange.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,476
    Likes Received:
    22,440
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Sounds shady.
     
    raydio, MikeI and comfortably_numb like this.
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,080
    Likes Received:
    4,260
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    That gives you the answer right there...
     
    raydio and MikeI like this.
  7. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,368
    Likes Received:
    13,236
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    They started off by having someone responding to their social media page, then poof they were gone.

    I understand they only have 7 employees, but still you never get another chance to make a first impression.
     
    FTA4PA, DWS44, MikeI and 3 others like this.
  8. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    6,329
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    In the AV menu the user may select the output resolution. No native selection available... Not the first bronco, not the first rodeo... LOL!

    20190124_125204[1].jpg
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  9. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,368
    Likes Received:
    13,236
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Still not answer...

    I have been talking with someone about this and they feel that it is quite possible that NONE of the channels are in real HD.

    Looks like they are offering a Good Picture at a cheap price. And that's what their entire purpose is.

    So the question is do they provide a good enough picture quality to make it worth it. The answers I have seen so far seem to indicate yes.
     
  10. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,476
    Likes Received:
    22,440
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    It sounds like they're 480p, DVD qualityish.
     
    danristheman, MikeI and primestar31 like this.
  11. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    Makes me wonder how long they'll be around. Too bad that they started off good, and then just seem to have left. Good customer service would have been a 'feather in their cap' to get things started. Would make me leery about spending the funds on a $100 receiver, that someone like me or most of us here could install ourselves. Can you imagine 'Joe Sixpack' going into BestBuy, forking out $100-200 depending on whether or not they get the DVR, then calling MasTec, shelling out another $150, and then have a fly-by-night service that lasts 6 months. Hope that I am wrong, just going off of first impressions. Good luck to the ones that have it, glad you enjoy it and hope it continues for you.

    If the service lasts, maybe in the future they'll begin offering actual HD channels and have HD only packages that are cheaper than the competition. I know it is geared as a low cost, no frills service, but you would think in 2019 that the baseline would be at least 'HD Lite.' If this were 2009, I might could understand.
     
    raydio likes this.
  12. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    Interesting they have a 1080p option since it is questionable as to whether or not they're even transmitting anything in 1080i or 720p.
     
    raydio likes this.
  13. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,368
    Likes Received:
    13,236
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    I am sure that is what the box supports. And it also offers the most compatibility with today’s tv’s


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    raydio likes this.
  14. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,159
    Likes Received:
    2,088
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Once the PQ question is answered, the next logical step would be to dig into the AQ. That's something that any self-respecting AVR should report in its display. In addition to that, whether the OTA stuff comes through in full audio glory (or converted to stereo) would be good to know for completeness. I was recently disappointed to find that an OTA tuner that I thought I wanted (Hauppauge QuadHD) only offered stereo sound.
     
    comfortably_numb and raydio like this.
  15. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    There’s OTA too, I forgot about that. I know it’s 1080i or 720p, but it is actual HD, I didn’t think about the OTA tuner.
    Maybe they’re considering adding HD in the future depending on how the service goes.


    Sent from my iPad using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  16. Stargazer

    Stargazer Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    16,551
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Western WV
    If they offered enough channels with a real good SD signal for the right price upfront and monthly then there would be something more compelling.

    Perhaps HD and SD is so compressed on Dish and Directv and cable that a good SD signal wouldn’t be much worse.

    Would be interesting if they offered a box that let you view the programming through the internet or satellite to get the programming.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  17. radio

    radio "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    847
    Location:
    West Central Michigan
    (Move this if there's somewhere more fitting) ..Been reading all the posts on this, seeing the FB ads, and following the discussions here. I have to say, any new service that is credible seems to generate excitement as some folks here have noted, and I agree. I also note that we have a slight parallel to the older subscription service that required the GI box on C-band and had what some referred to as "limited" selections. (what was that box....the DSR 410?) Orby in order to survive against the "biggies" will, indeed, take support of consumers receiving a GOOD experience in everything from professionally done installs to stable, quality service. I hope they can. While I don't need the service and have not subscribed to anything except Netflix and Amazon Prime, given an existing FTA setup, I may do it (self install like many of you) for a while just to support them. I also agree with some of what I've seen here on Satguys...a properly processed SD picture is acceptable to me. I've gone so long without subscription channels that this service would be a treat to have! Let's just hope that this seemingly independent company can not only survive, but thrive...and not be bought out only to be changed or bought and shut down by a "biggie." To do that, they'll need LOTS of consumer support. Big companies have hated competition in almost every industry going WAY back. Sure is true in radio...and...remember the movie "Tucker?"...just a couple examples. But I digress.
     
    danristheman likes this.
  18. wallyhts

    wallyhts SatelliteGuys Pro
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    393
    I think a mistake was adding Viacom they should have passed on Viacom and added fox networks suite so they could have Fox News. If they had Fox News it would give them a much much better chance to hit there sub numbers. They may have tried and hit a road block with Fox over fox owned local stations. I Tribune makes small cable co’s carry all there line up if you want a deal to retrans there locally owned station. Total BS the FCC really needs to do something about that :)
     
    bobvick likes this.
  19. radio

    radio "On the Air" in MI
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    3,633
    Likes Received:
    847
    Location:
    West Central Michigan
    Fox has it's own business model, like it or hate it. Where "radio" is concerned, we were an early adopter of the service! Sounded great, good announcers, decent reputation. So, we had the service on WION a year, and renewal came up! I said, "sure!" They responded with, "well, add more barter commercials outside of the newscast and give us $3600 a year in cash!" I guess you know where we told them to take their newscasts. EGO got to them too quickly for radio. Might play into other carry rights as well.
     
  20. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    2,101
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    I agree. I think no Fox News will hurt. Should have covered the bases from both sides, offer CNN and Fox News both. That way you can cater to most people’s tastes. If the consumer doesn’t like one they can watch the other. I know if I were Interested in the service no Fox would make it a non starter for me anyway.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...