Luken Channels on SES2

Discussion in 'C-BAND Satellite Discussion' started by vc2, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. vc2

    vc2 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have the Luken channels on SES2 gone away? I was could receive them a few months ago, but they are no longer present. They are still listed on Lyngsat and other charts. I am wondering what happened.
     
  2. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    392
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Connecticut
    no they're still there. Same transponder as before
     
  3. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    283
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    Here in the NW (Oregon Coast), SES2 Luken is really touchy. Right now I cannot get them either, but the Dish is off a bit after the high winds this past Winter. I need to align it. Both ends of the arc are off. After I realign the Dish this Summer, I will try again. At one time the BUD tracked the arc from AMC8 to AMC6 without any issues.
     
  4. vc2

    vc2 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    The Luken Transponder appears to have a lower output than the others. I'm getting a strong signal on ZNS Network 3842H, but nothing on Luken 4140V. The signal strength is high, but the quality is zero.
     
  5. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    611
    Location:
    Central WV
    I am getting them with a 95/86 signal quality on a 10 foot dish. We had really high winds here yesterday, and I need to tweek2 09f my dishes. I need to put lock bars on these two dishes. I'm using old actuator arms to hold them on satellite.
     
  6. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,804
    Likes Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Unless you are using an undersized dish, it is time to re-peak that dish. :)
     
  7. vc2

    vc2 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a 12 ft Paraclipse and I'm shooting through trees. Peaking with digital transponders is a challenge.

    I need to find something at 76 degrees longitude to set elevation. Does anybody know if Simón Bolívar at 78.0°W is visible in North America?
     
  8. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    1,209
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    Getting Luken at 82Q and ZNS at 60-63Q
    Yes, I can get it here in Central PA. Try 3885 V 23000.
     
  9. Lone Gunman

    Lone Gunman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    601
    Location:
    southeast
    I get that one here in the central part of Virginia. Try 3885 V 23000 and see if you can lock that one. It's been a while since I was on it but unless Venezuela has completely run out of money it should still be up.
     
  10. ken2400

    ken2400 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Central NY State
    I tried getting Retro with my 6' No Luck I need to try again and look around for a bigger dish also.
     
  11. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,421
    Likes Received:
    4,657
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Shooting through trees? Possible that one polarity can pass through these "bio filters", but the other polarity has greater attenuation.

    Time for some shotgun pruning!
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  12. ken2400

    ken2400 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Central NY State
    Got my RTV :) and Dr Who with the 6'. Had to find the right spot and turn the Titanium LNB a bit.

     
    KE4EST likes this.
  13. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    611
    Location:
    Central WV
    Before changing out a couple 7-1/2 footers for 10 foot dishes, I was getting Luken with a 76/65 signal level on the 7-1/2 footer. I now get a 93/87 signal level on my 10 footer. I'm still using a 7-1/2 foot dish on SES-1 and getting a signal level of 70/63 and it's rock solid. I lose signal when there's 2-3 inchs of wet snow on it. :) In the old analog days, I used a 6 footer for all the satellites and it worked very well. Living in an apartment, I was limited on the size of the dish.
     
  14. Babadem

    Babadem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,261
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    MA
    Yes, I get it here in Massachusetts!
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...