Mio Boot Help!

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by mememeth, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. mememeth

    mememeth Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    ok, i didn't back out like i sait, i was at parent dir , seeint the files, i backwards 2 screens, now at "flash on the fly " with startup yellow, -selected statup_2, now selecting blue local, now shows yellow " devices " select yellow, now shows " usb flash disk, select ok, now shows list of options, selecting " downloaded_images, now see the 4 zip files , selecting openpli, (only reason for this one ibecause el bandido has a helpfull thread over at another helpfull site ) if i can onget it in to slot 2,.. selected flash, extraction in progress, new msg - ofgwrite flashing ready. press " exit" to go back to menu. " execution finished. pressing exit , when pressing exit i go back to the " flash on the fly, that gives me, red exit, green online, yellow startup _2, blue local, , i an going to hit red exit, goes to software manager, looks like i will keep going back to main screen, going to standby/restart screen, going to multiboot screen, , select startup selection, , i can select startup 1 or 2, i will select 2, selecting green save, screen question - do i want to save inage, selecting yes, hitting ok, , edision is rebooting, , edision screen showing on tv, mio box showing "boot" frozen, looks like it locked up again, did i do something wrong or can i not load other images thru openatv. i typed this as i did it. now the only way to get back to slot 1, is to power off by pulling the plug and powerup and hit the menu when boot first comes up and select use image 1.
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    4,474
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    :what2

    I'm sorry, but I can't even follow the posts from you guys, they are practically senseless. You can't expect good instructions if people can't figure out what you are even doing without eyestrain and getting a headache trying to read and follow these posts.
     
  3. Chewie

    Chewie SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    343
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    mem
    I have The SatDream image set as the main image slat one, before I had the OpenATV and found out that having the SatDream image as the primary image is a lot easier to set up multiboot.
    If you change the primary image to a different image it will erase all the images in multiboot.
     
    c-spand likes this.
  4. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,421
    Likes Received:
    6,702
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I do not think that anything is wrong with the image loading, except that your TV is not able to see the incompatible 50hz screen display format and the TV and STB are not performing a handshake to negotiate the correct resolution. This could be because of a TV setting or a HDMI cable incompatibility.

    My recommendation is to load a different image in slot # 1 and start from scratch. Might I suggest installing OpenPLI ? (SatDreamGR may not be friendly with your TV refresh rate or HDMI cable handshake).

    1. Download OpenPLI from: Downloads | OpenPLi - Open Source Set-Top Box Software

    2. On an empty USB drive, unzip the downloaded folder.

    3. Open the folder and change the file named "noforce" to "force".

    4. Remove the DC power plug from the mio 4k

    5. Insert the USB into the vertical USB1 port

    6. Plug DC power plug back into the mio 4K

    7. After the Mio 4K image is updated (count up to 100 and reboot. After the STB displays "boot", remove the USB drive from USB1 port.

    8. The Mio 4K now has OpenPLI installed in multi-boot Slot #1. Follow the onscreen prompts:
    English
    HDMI (highest resolution supported by TV - i.e. 2160p
    Overscan Wizard
    Check Internet connection (do a LAN hardwire)
    Set-up Tunner A
    Disable Tuner B
    Install Channel list (NO)
    "I do not want to perform any service scan"
    "Yes, I want to install plugins">> Download blindscan and systemtime systemplugins
    Setup mode Advanced or Expert
    Alternative numbering mode - OFF
    Press OK to exit the Wizard

    Set-up timezone, system time from network, set-up your LNB signal (motor) path and Blind Scan.

    9. Play with the OpenPLI and Enjoy. Post again when you want to load a different image in slots 2/3/4 and we will walk you through the multi-boot image loading process.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  5. c-spand

    c-spand SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    N. California
    I have just the SatDream N. America only. I had issue with my HDMI i had picture but no audio. My HDMI came with my Manhattan rc1978 which worked fine. But you need a newer HDMI that can handle 4k and Dolby Digital audio. I figured it out on my own and it has been working fine. I highly recommend getting newer HDMI to avoid any issues.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  6. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,797
    Likes Received:
    3,895
    Location:
    Montana
    :welcome to the forum c-spand. Thanks for the help :)
     
    Titanium and c-spand like this.
  7. c-spand

    c-spand SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    N. California
    Thank you Magic. :hatsoff
     
  8. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    4,474
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I've noticed my Mio have no audio a few times when it's come out of standby, and started recording. That's when I wasn't using it, and decided to switch over from the tv sets HDMI 1 (my Tivo) to double-check it. In my case, I'm pretty sure it's some sort of HDMI handshaking issue. The Mio feeds into a 5-way HDMI switch with an older Amazon Basics high-speed cable, then into HDMI 3 on my LG tv set. If I cycle between HDMI inputs on the switch, audio comes back. Audio is on the recording regardless, so it's not really dropping out from the receiver itself.

    Not a big deal for me so far, as I only determined that yesterday. Could be an HDMI cable issue, but I haven't played with it as of yet.

    So, if anybody else has that issue, could be switching between inputs might get it back for you also.

    P.S. I did get newer HDMI 2.0 cables, but haven't switched as of yet.
     
  9. mememeth

    mememeth Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    ok, thank you all for responses,
    to brian, when loading another image in slot 2, and it gets stuck on boot, the box does not see any signal from the remote,.
    primestar , i was giving my steps of loading, in case i made an erroe someone would pick it up, sorry for long winded msg,
    both brian and chewie , i will try everything tomorrow when back from doc appointment,
    sda-fl thank you also, will report to all later, thanks all.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  10. mememeth

    mememeth Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    thanks to all, followup, thanks to elbandido, sda and especially brian, with brian on the phone , sloved issue, sone how thru a bad file, some bits corrupted the slots 1 and 2, after teaching me to axcess and change them , is is now working, i can only say buy from brian, i would not get the support from across the pond like i got from brian, he is totally customer oriented, the best,
     
    hwboy4, bigg t, SDA_FL_USA and 4 others like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...