SatDreamGR on Edison OS MIO 4K

Discussion in 'Linux/Enigma OS Support' started by JFOK, Feb 7, 2019.

  1. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    primestar31,

    Glad to read you're on the mend. I still have an occasional cough from the flu i had 3 weeks ago.
    Its more annoying than anything.

    John
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  2. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi All,

    I have yet another question to ask concerning the Edision OS Mio 4k.
    How do I go about manually adding a transponder to scan ?
    Thanks in advance.

    John
     
    SDA_FL_USA likes this.
  3. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    use signal finder/ User defined transponder and enter the perameters. when you get signal press ok to scan. There was a plugin called ts-satellite editor at one time for adding transponders to a custom satellites xml placed in etc/enigma2 but I just looked in downloadable plugins and did not see it.
    How I add transponders to my custom satellites xml is manually add them by opening the xml file with wordpad.Just have to be careful.
    edit: ts-Sateditor download plugins under extensions. Will need a custom satellite xml in etc/enigma2.
     
    #43 SDA_FL_USA, Feb 14, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019
    primestar31, raydio, JFOK and 2 others like this.
  4. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    help all, i think i just bricked my mio4k, loaded satdreamgr onto a usb stick, put into mio, went thru menus, loaded satdreamgr, said it was done, press exet to return to menu, then went thru menus to multiboot , selected setup_2, asked to conferm loading setup_2, selected yes, started to reboot, now stuck on boot, powered down, then back on, still stuck on boot, , tv screen shows edision screen , mio box says boot, i did make the backup per brian's directions, but dont know to use the backup since it is stuck in boot mode, thanks , looking forward to resolve, tom
     
  5. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    It's not bricked. Bring up the Webif screen in your internet browser, and go into the video settings and set it to match your tv set. Just type its IP address into your browser, and hit enter.

    Or, plug it into any other tv set you have around there, and see if it comes up, and change it there.
     
    Titanium and comfortably_numb like this.
  6. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    thanks for info, but webif wont connect to mio, plus i have an inage on the tv screen, which shows the edision splash screen, ant the mio box screen stays at boot
     
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    It's still likely the tv resolution. Try connecting the Mio to another tv set, and hope this one will bring up the screen. Do NOT start reloading images and stuff.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  8. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I agree, the resolution or refresh rate is not supported by your TV or using an old HDMI cable that doesn't support handshake.

    If you dont have another TV, try a computer monitor.

    If that doesn't work, will try a force image install using OpenPLI or OpenVIX.
     
  9. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    ok, will have to try a little later and have the bride move it to the big tv, it has been working on this small one fine, but will try the easy one first, hopefully will be able to take pic this thim, no luck on pic.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  10. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    i did the backup per the instructions when i got the box, so i somehow with direction reload the orginal opena.tv from the backup usb i made. thanks both brian and primstar31( hope i got it right) , my 70 + year old brain is getting fogggy. edit, from now on, if it an't broke i wont fix it, ( ae1th).
     
  11. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    So it's now working with the original image? Just leave it on that for now, and do your setups and get it working.

    I HIGHLY suggest the very first thing you do is connect it to your network, and make sure you can get to it via the WebIF screen. Once that's working for sure, you should be all set no matter what.
     
  12. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    primestar, no it is not working yet, i orginaly did the backup when it was new, i dont know how to use the orginal backup on the usb to reboot it, need direction help to do it,.
     
  13. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Have you tried it on another tv or monitor yet? I'd do that before the following instructions.

    Read this post, and follow the directions, it should be the same, just ignore the part about "downloading", and use the image on your backup drive: SatDreamGR on Edison OS MIO 4K
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  14. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    mememeth, with forum usernames, I am not sure who you are so I can look up your order.

    What image was loaded on your system when it shipped?
     
  15. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    primestar31, i will follow the newer directions per the suggester per brian that u refferenced to.,

    brian openatv is what was shipped with the mio, i would like to install that again, or would like to the new satdreamgr n.a. upgrade if it is downloadable somewhere.

    moved the mio to another 48 in tv, with new hdmi cable, still same problen , tv screen shows " edision " on the tv screen ant the mio led screen says " boot " and freezes there.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  16. Chewie

    Chewie SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    California
    Hello mememeth
    I wonder is multiboot is stock on a empty slat, this is what you do disconnect the power from the receiver give it about 1 minute and connect the power back to the receiver, while the receiver is powering up press the menu key on the remote a few times fast, a window is going to come on and it is going to ask which slat you want the receiver to boot up with, if you still have the Open ATV image as the original image choose slat 1, use the side arrow keys to move the slats, then press OK on the remote.

    Hope this helps.
    Regards.
    Chewie
     
  17. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    ok brian screen name mememeth, when i ordered i used ae1th@juno.com , around jan 23 2019 order # 2456
     
    Titanium likes this.
  18. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    chewie, u r the man, did what u suggested, now working on openatv, so since it ain't broke i am not going to fix it , thank u
     
  19. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    It sounds like the North American Project mod image is very close to release.
     
    c-spand and comfortably_numb like this.
  20. Cham

    Cham VE4GLS Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,155
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    Boonies
    Question for those using the SatDreamGR image; when setting up a motorized USALS dish, do you have to input the "home" coordinates for each satellite? (not the satellite's position, the dish's position). Suspect I am overlooking something in initial setup...
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...