SOAK: Enigma2 set-top box channel editor software thread

Discussion in 'Linux/Enigma OS Support' started by primestar31, Feb 15, 2019.

  1. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Download and install this, then set it to your Mio's or other E2 receivers IP address. It's a channel editor.

    You can download, edit, and re-upload your channel lists really quick. Probably a lot more. I'm not 100% positive on everything with it as of yet (so can't answer many questions) as I only got it last night from Brian telling me about it when I asked, but even so I bumbled through it and cleaned up almost 3,000 channels in about 1/2 hour!

    There's a Windows version and a Mac version for sure. If you've never had it before, you want the "COMPLETE" install. The page is in German, but the software itself loaded all in English for me. Bonus, it recognized I'm running 64bit mode, and loaded that version. It does Telnet and FTP.

    Really sweet!

    dreamboxEDIT 7.2.1.0 Update – dreamboxEDIT

    Any tips, instructions, etc any of us have on this one (or maybe even other editors) can be placed in this thread. I'm really hoping we all share more info out in the open about these various nifty tools and tricks and such as we learn them.
     
    KE4EST, hwboy4 and Titanium like this.
  2. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    Speaking of editing channels, if the radio pid's are added manually on 103w ku might want to add a new Satellite to the Satellite xml file.Name it something like Radio 103w ku band at position 1029 or 1032 and never scan that satellite or clear before scan or the channels will be lost.
     
    primestar31, KE4EST and Titanium like this.
  3. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,519
    Likes Received:
    4,886
    Location:
    EM75xb
    That is an excellent idea!
     
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    In case you just want to do some channel editing fairly quickly, but NOT with the remote, and NOT with dreamboxEdit or another FTP type channel editing program, you can just type the IP address of your E2 receiver in your browser which will open the WebIF screen. Then in the bottom left-hand side of the screen click on "BouquetEditor". It'll open that up on the right side of the screen window, and you can create/edit/delete/move radio or tv channels to any Bouquet list you want to.

    New Bouquet lists you create appear in the upper right-hand window. Once you make one, click on it to highlight it. Then click on a satellite in the upper left-hand window. Its channels will fill out on the bottom left-hand window. You can then highlight the channels you want, then click on the bottom link "Add channel(s) to Bouquet". They will copy over into the channel bouquet you created and previously highlighted in the upper right-hand window. After I got done, I clicked on "Reload" right above that set of Bouquet lists, and they refreshed on the receiver itself.

    I figured out the basics fairly quickly, so nobody should find it too hard to figure out. Once again, if you discover any tips, feel free to share them! Do NOT assume that anybody knows how to do any of this, or feel embarrassed to share any particular bit of info you might want, as long as YOU think it's relevant, go for it!
     
    N0QBH likes this.
  5. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Has anybody experienced the phenomena of channels renaming themselves spontaneously from the names I custom set, back to just the transponder frequency/sid/etc name?

    I was on 99w FETV, went into userbouquets, hit the BLUE key for Favorites, and went into the satellite list for 99w, and the channels WSJX, WNBC, and KTLS ThisTV out of the blue while I was watching, suddenly renamed themselves back to 3827H sid(whatever in turn) all by themselves!

    This was after I had peaked and reset the positioner position 1 click West, BUT, I did not run a scan or anything like that afterwards. So it beats me how this did it all by itself, but it isn't the first time, though I thought I made a mistake and caused it myself before. This time I did nothing, and it did it by itself.

    Almost as if it ran a satellite scan automatically or something.
     
  6. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    In the sat list they will not be renamed but in the bouquet they should stay renamed.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  7. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    When I wriite My channels with dreamset, The Channels need to be renamed with the remote. I can't rename them with dreamset. they change back to the original name.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  8. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Exactly. Somehow they changed in my Favorites user bouquet to match what they are in the original satellite list, which is the transponder/sid name. In my Favorites lists, I have favorites all saved with the individual satellite names/positions. When you click on one of those, it goes into that list with my channels I put there, and in some cases renamed. Those channels renamed themselves somehow as I was in the list, about to click on a different channel.

    Really odd, but happened while I was watching this time. I did not have dreamboxEDIT running or open on my pc at the time either. I'm still running the NA SatDreamGR RC version that El Bandido gave me.

    I'll watch it and see what happens in the future. Maybe this was just some sort of weird fluke.
     
    SDA_FL_USA likes this.
  9. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    I have channels in favourites disappear (say N/A) some times because I did clear before scan and they either did not get rescanned in or they were found on a slightly different frequency but never seen that happen. weird
     
  10. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,464
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Change the SID to an unused ID on the mux and it will not auto update.
     
    KE4EST and primestar31 like this.
  11. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I thought of that, but I didn't do a rescan in this case, so not sure why they auto updated. I'm thinking it had to be related to my peaking the sat position, and then saving/updating it in the menu.
     
  12. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,464
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I recall that an image that I had used several years ago had a service lock option in the service menu screen. Don't see it on the currently loaded images. Not sure if that was pulled???
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  13. cpalmer2k

    cpalmer2k SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    450
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    United States
    Out of curiosity why is WNBC up with a 720p feed when it is 1080i channel? Puerto Rico?
     
  14. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Beats me, their channels change pretty frequently for some reason, and that's not really pertinent to this thread of channel editing, etc.

    Let's not get it off topic too far.

    Thanks!
     
    #14 primestar31, Feb 18, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2019
    beavs2112 likes this.
  15. hwboy4

    hwboy4 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Deep in the swamps of Jersey
    I made a backup copy of the directories containing the DreamBoxEdit files so if I upload a config from the box they won't get overwritten. If, by mistake, I do a blind scan on 103 and clobber the radio channels, I can open the backup, select all the 103 radio channels, copy them, open the main configuration files, and paste the channels back in. This has saved me a couple of times already.
     
    primestar31 and SDA_FL_USA like this.
  16. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    You could also backup the system settings in software management and then if the channels get deleted just restore the settings.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  17. voomvoom

    voomvoom SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Lizella, Georgia Republic
    If I understand you correctly, I have experienced this in the past?
    I have used pretty much every enigma2 image at one time or another, and when I began several years back I had this problem regularly.
    Then listening to the guidance of another, I started setting up all my images with setting the "Disable background scanning" to "Yes"
    It's found in most images, if not all images. Currently just now looking in OpenDroid image it.s at:
    Menu/Setup/User Interface/Customize - Disable background scanning = Yes
    If you change the default "No" to "Yes"
    It should stop changing the names?
    GOOD LUCK !!!!
     
    primestar31 and Titanium like this.
  18. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,464
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    voomvoom If background scanning is disabled, will services still be marked with ecm flags?
     
  19. primestar31

    primestar31 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    In NA SatDreamGR, it's located in:

    Menu/Setup/System/Customize and it was turned OFF by default. I have now turned it ON, and hit the green button to SAVE.

    These are exactly the kind of help tips I was hoping would get posted!

    Thank you! Now I know I wasn't imagining things, LOL
     
  20. voomvoom

    voomvoom SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Lizella, Georgia Republic
    I have no idea Brian? I don't keep up with that sort of thing.... above my pay grade
    Don't really keep up with much of anything?
     
    Titanium likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...