Any X2 users? New box trouble

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by comfortably_numb, Jun 7, 2018.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Hooked up the new X2 M1 HD+ I received today. Connected it directly to 91. Not getting any signal whatsoever. Wondering if I’m doing something wrong or if box is a dud. I verified signal strength and quality on both my Amiko receivers just to make sure I wasn't crazy; they both pull signal down the same coax just fine.

    8B6C05A0-9629-41C5-8044-BA4D25232F86.jpeg
     
    #1 comfortably_numb, Jun 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  2. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    85w
    Check your connections those could be a issue.
     
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I’m thinking it might be a dud since both Amiko’s work fine when connected to the same line
     
  4. iBoston

    iBoston SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    772
    Location:
    North Central
    I have one of them in the Basement because it receives the music choice channels and we listen to them while we exercise in the Basement. It is a pretty straight forward box. My complaints about it are that the Tuner isn't as sensitive as my other STB's. So, some channels are herky jerky.

    Sounds like a dud box to me. I cannot think of anything.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    At least you receive a signal on yours :D

    I emailed X2 support to see if they will RMA the box and ship me a replacement.
     
  6. iBoston

    iBoston SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    772
    Location:
    North Central
    I assume you did a blind scan on the satellite, and it found NOTHING?
     
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Correct. Tried 97 also; nothing at all
     
  8. iBoston

    iBoston SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    772
    Location:
    North Central
    You might try a factory reset first.
     
  9. Alexander Olar

    Alexander Olar SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    373
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    Macomb Michigan
    As a test, remove any DISEQC switches, connect to a LNB, and select the strongest TP on that bird. If it doesn’t work, then you’ve got a dud. I would contact the seller then.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  10. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Makes me appreciate my Amiko receivers all the more.
     
  11. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    northern new york
    Did you check for voltage coming out of the coax connector?
    If you don't have 13/18 volt coming out of the box then, it's dead jim.
     
    comfortably_numb and KE4EST like this.
  12. pacificrim

    pacificrim SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Posts:
    748
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    West Coast Canada
    I have the same box, so I checked to see what it does signal level-wise when I disconnected the coax, but unfortunately the signal level still bounces a bit. Sometimes that's a clue. I'm sure you're set the LNB power for each satellite, but there's always double checking.

    My M1HD was defective with an overvoltage issue and I was refunded. For some reason a firmware update later fixed it. It could not move a STABHH120 motor with a 120cm Fortec. It would crash and reboot. It could almost play the MC music channels.

    I bought a M1HD+ and it plays the MC channels great and I it is not on a HH120, so I have no problems with it. Check for voltage.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  13. . Raine

    . Raine SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    808
    Location:
    North America, CT.
    Do you have a switch connected to it? In your picture the DISEqC settings are off.

    I had a defective receiver from X2 that wouldn't work right and they replaced it with no problem but the replacement receiver was also bad, it had a bad solder connection on the circuit board. I didn't send the second receiver back, just soldered the connection. Not great quality receivers, you very well could have a dud.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  14. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    The Ebay seller refunded my money last night and told me I could keep the box. I emailed X2 to see if they will RMA the unit, but not sure they will since I didn't buy it from them. Is the firmware easy to update via USB stick? I might try that tonight.

    PS- on the question of the switch, I've been direct-connecting the LNB to the receiver for testing and bypassing the switch

    Will also check output voltage tonight.
     
  15. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    2,709
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Got out my volt meter to test. Sure enough, no DC power out from the X2. Mystery solved!
     
    . Raine, waylew and KE4EST like this.
  16. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,270
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    northern new york
    If you're handy with a soldering iron,pull the thing apart and look for crappy solder joints.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  17. pacificrim

    pacificrim SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Posts:
    748
    Likes Received:
    474
    Location:
    West Coast Canada
    Maybe try flashing a newer or even older version depending what the bug fixes were. I fixed my M1HD (not plus version) that had an over voltage problem with a firmware update and factory reset.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.

***
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice

Separate names with a comma.

More...