Any X2 users? New box trouble

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by comfortably_numb, Jun 7, 2018.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,195
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Hooked up the new X2 M1 HD+ I received today. Connected it directly to 91. Not getting any signal whatsoever. Wondering if I’m doing something wrong or if box is a dud. I verified signal strength and quality on both my Amiko receivers just to make sure I wasn't crazy; they both pull signal down the same coax just fine.

    8B6C05A0-9629-41C5-8044-BA4D25232F86.jpeg
     
    #1 comfortably_numb, Jun 7, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  2. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    796
    Location:
    85w
    Check your connections those could be a issue.
     
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,195
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I’m thinking it might be a dud since both Amiko’s work fine when connected to the same line
     
  4. iBoston

    iBoston SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    832
    Location:
    North Central
    I have one of them in the Basement because it receives the music choice channels and we listen to them while we exercise in the Basement. It is a pretty straight forward box. My complaints about it are that the Tuner isn't as sensitive as my other STB's. So, some channels are herky jerky.

    Sounds like a dud box to me. I cannot think of anything.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,195
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    At least you receive a signal on yours :D

    I emailed X2 support to see if they will RMA the box and ship me a replacement.
     
  6. iBoston

    iBoston SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    832
    Location:
    North Central
    I assume you did a blind scan on the satellite, and it found NOTHING?
     
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,195
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Correct. Tried 97 also; nothing at all
     
  8. iBoston

    iBoston SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    832
    Location:
    North Central
    You might try a factory reset first.
     
  9. Alexander Olar

    Alexander Olar SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    435
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    Macomb Michigan
    As a test, remove any DISEQC switches, connect to a LNB, and select the strongest TP on that bird. If it doesn’t work, then you’ve got a dud. I would contact the seller then.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  10. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,195
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Makes me appreciate my Amiko receivers all the more.
     
  11. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    northern new york
    Did you check for voltage coming out of the coax connector?
    If you don't have 13/18 volt coming out of the box then, it's dead jim.
     
    comfortably_numb and KE4EST like this.
  12. pacificrim

    pacificrim SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Posts:
    886
    Likes Received:
    682
    Location:
    West Coast Canada
    I have the same box, so I checked to see what it does signal level-wise when I disconnected the coax, but unfortunately the signal level still bounces a bit. Sometimes that's a clue. I'm sure you're set the LNB power for each satellite, but there's always double checking.

    My M1HD was defective with an overvoltage issue and I was refunded. For some reason a firmware update later fixed it. It could not move a STABHH120 motor with a 120cm Fortec. It would crash and reboot. It could almost play the MC music channels.

    I bought a M1HD+ and it plays the MC channels great and I it is not on a HH120, so I have no problems with it. Check for voltage.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  13. . Raine

    . Raine SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2,598
    Likes Received:
    841
    Location:
    North America, CT.
    Do you have a switch connected to it? In your picture the DISEqC settings are off.

    I had a defective receiver from X2 that wouldn't work right and they replaced it with no problem but the replacement receiver was also bad, it had a bad solder connection on the circuit board. I didn't send the second receiver back, just soldered the connection. Not great quality receivers, you very well could have a dud.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  14. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,195
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    The Ebay seller refunded my money last night and told me I could keep the box. I emailed X2 to see if they will RMA the unit, but not sure they will since I didn't buy it from them. Is the firmware easy to update via USB stick? I might try that tonight.

    PS- on the question of the switch, I've been direct-connecting the LNB to the receiver for testing and bypassing the switch

    Will also check output voltage tonight.
     
  15. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,195
    Likes Received:
    3,555
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Got out my volt meter to test. Sure enough, no DC power out from the X2. Mystery solved!
     
    . Raine, waylew and KE4EST like this.
  16. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    751
    Location:
    northern new york
    If you're handy with a soldering iron,pull the thing apart and look for crappy solder joints.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  17. pacificrim

    pacificrim SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Posts:
    886
    Likes Received:
    682
    Location:
    West Coast Canada
    Maybe try flashing a newer or even older version depending what the bug fixes were. I fixed my M1HD (not plus version) that had an over voltage problem with a firmware update and factory reset.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...