Dr.HD 1000S+ Satellite Finder SO FREAKING COOL!

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by hank123, Dec 1, 2017.

  1. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,111
    Likes Received:
    4,151
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The speed of the AI XR3 model should be similar to my AI Turbo S2, so I compared the Dr.HD 1000S+ and the Turbo S2 meters in constellation and spectrum mode displays.

     
    Brct203, KE4EST and mc6809e like this.
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. hwboy4

    hwboy4 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Deep in the swamps of Jersey
    Received the meter today and one thing I can't figure out is how to input my lat/long so that USALS motor will work. Other than that, first impressions are positive.
     
  4. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,111
    Likes Received:
    4,151
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    USALS coordinates are set similar to a typical STB.

    1. Select the motor control and set to USALS.
    2. Press OK to open the Longitude / Latitude window.
    3. Enter coordinates then close the window.
    4. Activate USALS in each satellite that you wish to use this type of motor control.
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  5. hank123

    hank123 Topic Starter COLORADO CONNOISSEUR BUD HUNTER
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Posts:
    517
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    N. Colorado
    Happy to see other people are getting the meter! Brian thanks for making videos. It really highlights the smoking parts of this meter.

    The Super Buddy/Applied Instruments is nothing on this. The XR3 can do some nice things but at a price point that puts it out of reach for most of us.
     
    #24 hank123, Dec 10, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2017
    Titanium likes this.
  6. hwboy4

    hwboy4 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Deep in the swamps of Jersey
    Thanks Brian. Knew it had to be something simple.

    Had a chance to play with this for an extended time today and as the thread title says, it is freaking cool!

    Compared to the SatHero SH900, this meter is so much better. Satellites listed in western hemisphere, HDMI connection to NTSC TV actually works, much faster operation. Am going to be selling the SH900 and my trusty First Strike FS1.

    All-in-all, a great meter.
     
    hank123 and Titanium like this.
  7. hank123

    hank123 Topic Starter COLORADO CONNOISSEUR BUD HUNTER
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Posts:
    517
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    N. Colorado
    Titanium Did you say this meter can be used for UHF/VHF here in the states on spectrum?
     
  8. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,111
    Likes Received:
    4,151
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The UHF spectrum display shows signals for frequencies above 450MHz (channels 14 and higher).
     
  9. Martyn

    Martyn SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    522
    Likes Received:
    132
    Location:
    Concord, CA
    The UHF meter shows 450MHz to 1050MHz.

    There is no ATSC decoder so it's a basic spectrum display with no information about the digital signals, their strength (except for height on the spectrum display), quality, error rate or such (A second version of the meter does have a DVB-T tuner for Europe/Asia/RoW, but that's useless in the US anyway).

    Note that the UHF TV band in the US is currently up to channel 51 (about 700MHz) and is about to get shrunk again to channel 36 (600MHz). As the meter is showing a full spectrum display, you'll see whatever is above the TV band (probably nothing or LTE wireless signals depending on where you live).

    It would be nice to be able to zoom in on a portion, but it's still useful. Certainly better than what I had, which was nothing.
     
    hank123 likes this.
  10. hank123

    hank123 Topic Starter COLORADO CONNOISSEUR BUD HUNTER
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Posts:
    517
    Likes Received:
    261
    Location:
    N. Colorado
    Guys lets buy Brian out so he has no choice but to bring more products on. Make the old timer work like he is in his 30's again.
    No meter at this price point can offer what this does.
     
  11. Corrado

    Corrado SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    Hudson Valley Region, NY
    Placed the order for mine. It will be a nice tool for keeping the dish farm peaked.
     
    hank123 likes this.
  12. Corrado

    Corrado SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    144
    Location:
    Hudson Valley Region, NY
    One quick question. I didn't find it in the manual or the menus, is the proper means of shut down the main power switch or is there a safe shut down procedure?
     
  13. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,111
    Likes Received:
    4,151
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    No special shut down procedure. Just turn off the power switch when you are done.
     
  14. Tunder

    Tunder SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    California
    Thanks Brian for bringing this meter, I been wanted to buy one and I am glad I waited, just order mine today, One question, Can an IP be assigned to this meter, I want to be able to transfer satellite list to my receivers, I am not sure if is even possible.
    Regards.
    Tunder
     
  15. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,111
    Likes Received:
    4,151
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I haven't connected a WiFi USB dongle to the meter yet. Sounds like you and I both will soon be exploring the LAN features. The guide doesn't provide much info on the network function.
     
  16. Tunder

    Tunder SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    California
    Hello Guys
    Got my meter today, I have a WIFI dongle connected to the USB connector and now the meter has an IP address, scanned 101W and got lots of channels, the SD channels have audio but the HD is missing the audio, under the settings the audio/video option is grayed out, therefore I am not able to set the audio, I look at Brian video and did not see how to activate the audio/video option, I hope is something I am over looking.
    Any suggestions would be appreciated.
    Regards.
    Tunder
     
  17. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,111
    Likes Received:
    4,151
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Cool on the IP address!

    I'll scan the HD and post my findings tomorrow. The unit has Dolby/AC3 license. Is the menu set to pass through for external decoding?
     
  18. Tunder

    Tunder SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    California
    Hello Brian
    I don't know what you mean by this( Is the menu set to pass through for external decoding?)
    let me know.
    But under settings, the audio/video setup is disable .
    Regards.
    Tunder
     
  19. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    833
    Likes Received:
    397
    Location:
    Central WV
    All of my cameras are TVI.
     
  20. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,111
    Likes Received:
    4,151
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Scanned 101w today and confirm that the AC3 /Dolby audio does not play with the internal TV channel viewing mode. The AV menu can be selected when external connection is made. The AC3/Dolby is present as I can connect the HDMI and change the output to PCM and the TV decodes and plays it fine. Will check with the engineer for a solution. They will be visiting the shop after CES for additional testing.
     
  21. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    12,845
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    This device would be of no help to you in terms of working with your security cameras.
     



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...