Edision OSmio4K timezone setting

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by Magic Static, Mar 17, 2019.

  1. Magic Static

    Magic Static Topic Starter FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,558
    Likes Received:
    3,541
    Location:
    Montana
    Using "The North American Project" (TNAP) is there a way to keep the timezone in memory? It resets to +1 UTC offset when rebooted. That setting is not very intuitive. When you hit OK the screen changes. A few other settings are like that. Hit ok and you exit that screen. Makes you wonder.
     
  2. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,195
    Likes Received:
    6,222
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    El Bandido indicated that the Mountain Time zone has this bug. He suggests using another selection with same offset until it is corrected.
     
    Magic Static and primestar31 like this.
  3. Magic Static

    Magic Static Topic Starter FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,558
    Likes Received:
    3,541
    Location:
    Montana
    Confirmed! Moving to Mazatlan fixed that. ;)
     
  4. arlo

    arlo Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    North Eastern
    I found my whole timezone dilemma in both an H7 and mio were due to using DreamsetEditor. It only happened recently after an update of openatv 6.2 and trying 6.3.
    Using E-Channelizer now and starting up cold on both boxes leaves the time rock solid.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  5. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,991
    Likes Received:
    4,194
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Arlo, I've tried using DreamboxEDIT and am not really liking it much. I haven't had a chance as of yet to try E-Channelizer. If you have some time one day, could you consider doing a little "user guide" for it, and post it in this thread here: SOAK: Enigma2 set-top box channel editor software thread

    Thanks for your consideration!
     
  6. arlo

    arlo Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    North Eastern
    It's not really that hard.
    Close to the basics of DBE.
    For me I scan a sat on my mio using openatv 6.2
    Considering you have E-C setup to read and write to your box and know it works, you're on your way.

    So the way I do it is I scan a sat. Read into E-C.
    For now my bouquets are labeled by sat position and name. ie: 125W Galaxy 14.
    So in the right of the screen in the Bouquets section, right click. Then click on the + sign to add a new bouquet. Get that?
    Now with a new Bouquet you're ready to fill it.

    Do leave the scan screen on your box or when you read from it, a new scan probably will start. Sort of like using DBE.

    My way is to click on the Last Scanned bouquet.
    In the opened bouquet click on the first channel at the top (probably will be a TP and SID) and hold the ctrl key and press A on your keyboard (standard Windows select all).
    Then on the first channel at the top right click. Sort AZ.
    Now with channels in last scanned alphabetized you can rearrange them by dragging, CTRL click to select random multiple singles and drag them here and there, shift-click to select a section....standard Windows stuff.

    Ok now stuff is looking good? Cool.
    Maybe you do, maybe you don't want the TP and SID channels in your new Bouquet.
    For me (again) maybe a TP and SID will or will not come in. I'll deal with that later on.
    Click on the first channel at the top, do the ctrl A thing. Click and drag the whole Last Scanned group into your new bouquet.
    Now write it to your box.
    You have a new sat/channel list in your receiver. Unlike DBE the Last Scanned bouquet is empty now (No more Clear before scan in in Manual Scan....but I still select yes out of habit.
    And as Kelly Bundy said. "Vi-Ola"!

    Anyways, that's the basics. I've only used E-Channelizer for a week or so on my brand spankin' new mio.
    And my time has been almost....Almost rock solid. The Timezone sticks great.
    It set me going nuts when 2 boxes started screwing up with openatv and DBE all of a sudden.

    Ask me more. I'm no pro. But I'm willing to learn.
    Oh, and to the guy who said to me someplace else "I didn't setup my box right" Pffft!
     
    primestar31 likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...