Issue Loading SatDreamGR NA Into My Edision Mio 4K

Discussion in 'Linux/Enigma OS Support' started by JFOK, Mar 11, 2019.

  1. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    Did you try this?
    Per E.B.:

    Multiboot is easy to install using PLi based images. The method for this is simple:

    (1) Make a folder named "downloaded_images" on the root of a usb drive or on the root of hdd.
    (2) Move the Zipped multiboot image(s) that you want to install into the folder that was made in step one.
    (2) Using the receiver's remote, Press Menu, Setup, Flash image, then press Ok.
    (3) Select Downloaded Images, and again press Ok.
    (4) You should see the image that you downloaded, which begins with North America. Highlight it and press Ok
    (5) Select a slot number, then press Ok

    This should start loading the image in the slot you selected. I would select an empty slot so you do not write over what you already have. IF you want to use slot one, make sure to entirely backup the image before you overwrite so as not to lose anything.

    Follow instructions on the screen while loading the image.

    To switch between images, go into the Standby/Restart menu and enter the Multiboot selection, and pick which one you want.
     
    JFOK and primestar31 like this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I read somewhere that the latest OpenPli image now uses/they switched to the "OpenVix" method of multiboot image flashing. If that's so, you need to use Brian's instructions in post 6 above, and put the latest SatDreamGr image in a folder called "imagebackups" instead of "downloaded_images". Then it should see it.

    For what it's worth, IF your usb drive has enough space, why not make two folders with duplicate images. One "imagebackups" and one "downloaded_images". That way you are covered both ways.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  3. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike & SDA FL_USA,

    I'll give them both a try.
    I'm so close to solving this issue...definitely a learning experience

    John.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Well, I flashed two images today, OpenVix to slot 3, and the NA SatDreamGr final to slot 1, and they went absolutely perfectly the first time. Since my starting image was my RC version of NA-SDGr (in slot 2), I used the instructions in post 21 above, and it worked for both images for me.

    I much prefer the NA-SDGr image with the GlamourAura skin. I think I'm already ruined for other images, LOL!

    Now if USA only had EPG on fta sat, I'd be even more in hog heaven. The Webif Timers screen is better than setting up timers directly on the MIO, but it's still a little primitive, and could use a little bit of tweaking.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  5. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    SDA FL_USA,

    I installed the images I wanted on the thumb drive in a folder named downloaded images.
    Then, when I went to the step that said, "Using the receiver's remote Press Menu, Setup, Flash image, then press Ok," there was no flash image option. I went back to the OpenVIX image and 2 slots are full. Slot one with OpenATV and slot 2 with OpenVIX. The SatDream file is seen but again unable to be loaded.

    John
     
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Did you leave the SatDreamGr image ZIPPED? The receiver itself unpacks it.

    IF you are booted up in the OpenVix image, use Brian's method of flashing up in post #6 above.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  7. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike,

    Yes...I kept the image zipped.
    I tried Brian's instructions first and got hung up after Press Blue RCU button>>> VIX>>> Image Manager.
    The following step said, Select the multiboot image from list....except no list appeared. The page was blank.
    I will try again since I may have better luck....maybe. ;)

    John
     
  8. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike,

    Just tried Brian's method to install the SatDream TNA image and got the OFGwrite error...again :(
    Unable to flash and assign it to a slot

    John
     
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Ok, do this. Download this image: http://sgcpm.com/satdreamgr-images-6/edision/osmio4k/Satdreamgr-6-osmio4k-20190224.zip This is NOT a multiboot image.

    1: UNZIP it, then change the NOFORCE file name to FORCE.

    2: Copy JUST the osmio4k folder to the root of your usb drive.

    3. Remove the DC power plug from the mio 4k

    4. Insert the USB into the vertical USB1 port

    5. Plug DC power plug back into the mio 4K

    6. After the Mio 4K image is updated (count up to 100 and reboot). After the STB displays "boot", remove the USB drive from USB1 port.

    That'll force load the SatDreamGr image into slot 1. Once that's done and working, you should be able to flash it with the multiboot NA SatDreamGr final image, using the multiboot instructions.
     
    JFOK and Titanium like this.
  10. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike,

    I'll give it a try tomorrow.
    Thanks for the suggestion and thanks to all who offered me help in getting this image on my Edision Mios 4K.
    I appreciate your patience.

    John
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  11. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    I think the problem was the folder name.
    Needs to be downloaded_images with the under score.
     
    primestar31 and JFOK like this.
  12. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    SDA_FLA_USA,

    I never even considered that underscore in downloaded_images.
    Will give using that a try along with Mike's suggestion.
    Sooner or later somethings gotta work.

    John
     
    primestar31 and SDA_FL_USA like this.
  13. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Yes, if you didn't have the underscore in the folder name, that absolutely makes a difference. Things need to be done exactly as printed in the loading instructions we give.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  14. mememeth

    mememeth SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    boston
    morning all, followed primestar31 directions per post # 26 , all worked ok, still no wireless, there is a post for that, when i learn more about lenux i will try, but mow it is hardwired to the router, thanks all .
    error post # 29 not 26
     
  15. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi All,

    I tried once again today to install the SatDream TNA image on my Edision Mios 4K.
    Once again, I had no luck.
    I followed the steps in post #29 ended up with the same resolution issues which earlier kept my stb frozen with a 100 screen reading and no picture. I guess my TV doesn't like the SatDream image.
    I currently have 2 folders on my thumb drive. One says downloaded_images and has OpenVIX and SatDream TNA in it, the other says imagebackups and has OpenATV 6.2, OpenVIX, SatDream TNA and a folder called imagerestore in it.
    I am back using OpenVIX in slot 1 (as my current image) and OpenATV 6.2 in slot 2.
    A little frustrated to say the least regarding the SatDreamTNA, Was hoping to try it out.
    Thanks to all who offered suggestions. Sorry to say I'm ready to throw in the towel with this image.

    John
     
  16. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Do you have your Mio hardwired to your router for an internet connection, and do you know it's IP address on your lan? If not, DO SO. If so, reload SatDreamGr with post 29 instructions, until you are stuck at the "video" screen you talk about.

    Then bring up your Mio in the webif screen, by typing it's IP address in your browser. You will see the little remote in the lefthand middle side. Click MENU, scroll to SETUP, click OK, SYSTEM, click OK, Audio/Video, click OK, A/V Settings, click OK, Then scroll down and choose your tv sets video settings that work. At the end, click the remote's GREEN button to SAVE

    If all that still doesn't work, I guess you'll just have to give up on it until you get another tv set that's more up to date.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  17. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike,

    I'm not able to do that presently as my router is upstairs and my Edision Mio is downstairs.
    I guess there is an issue several people including myself, are experiencing getting a wireless connection using OpenVIX.
    I wonder if I'd have better luck getting a wireless connection using OpenATV ?
    As for my TV, Its a Panasonic Plasma ST30 and not a bargain basement model. I don't plan on getting rid of it anytime soon as it operates beautifully in all other areas and is 3D. Plasma 3Ds are hard to come by now a days as they are no longer made and are highly desired by many for their outstanding picture quality. I've been told by several in the know, that I could sell it today for close to what I paid for it 6 years ago.
    So I guess I'll have to wait until either a patch is developed for the SatDream TNAP or just live without it.
    Again...many thanks to all who tried to help me with this issue. :clapping

    John
     
    #37 JFOK, Mar 14, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
  18. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    FL
    Here's a video how to setup wireless. Works the same on all images.It is not a very good video but there is more videos on you tube.
    Your router encryption type maybe different than what the video shows to use.
     
    Titanium and JFOK like this.
  19. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Ok, I'm using an LG 1080p 3D tv set from 2013, which is more multi-standard apparently than your Plasma. I meant no offense against your tv set.

    If you can't get a long ethernet cable up to your router, perhaps you can borrow a small newer lcd tv set (do you have a pc monitor with HDMI?) that has HDMI, and carry both it and the Mio close to your router for the initial setup. Once you have NA SatDreamGr loaded and video set for your plasma, you shouldn't have any issues after that.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  20. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The North America Project image only supports North American standards and doesnt need a "patch" for operating with North American TVs only compatible with 60hz refresh. TNAP only offers 60hz refresh and only resolutions supported by NA TVs. There is nothing in the TNAP wizard that could set to any 50hz or a resolution not supported by NA TVs, but it is possible that the resolution is set higher than your TV supports.

    The SatDreamGR (not TNAP) image is different and it offers all 50hz & 60hz refresh and resolution settings. If you are having problems with SatDreamGR, this is the sa.e refresh/resolution problem that you originally had when you first received the receiver.

    There is something else going on. What resolution is your TV set to? Did you connect with the new HDMI 2.0 cable that you ordered? What is the maximum resolution that your TV supports?
     
    JFOK and primestar31 like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...