Mio interfer whith the ASC1

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by Neuronics, Sep 9, 2019.

  1. Neuronics

    Neuronics Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Sainte-Therese, Quebec, Canada
    Hi! this message is for Brian;
    Briand i acquire a ASC1 from Roger a few years ago. My only complaint is
    that the Mio interfer whith the ASC1 ( Mio touch send a signal to mouve the dish
    to ether west or east...any tought!
    Guy-Luc
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Can you fill out the details a little better? The whole point of the ASC1 (any dish mover) is to move the dish when any receiver sends the signal to do so.

    So, what exactly do you mean, or what pattern of steps are you doing right then that causes your issue?
     
  3. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,860
    Likes Received:
    3,959
    Location:
    Montana
    Sounds like a static ground issue.
     
  4. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    6,875
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Hello Guy Luc,

    Yes, please provide more details on the issue. Many of us use the Edision OS Mio 4K with the ASC1 together in our systems without any problem.

    The ASC1 receives standard DiSEqC 1.2 commands and senses voltage changes from the STB. The Mio 4K STB uses standard DiSEqC 1.2 signaling and is compatible with the ASC1 and any other DiSEqC 1.2 controller or DiSEqC 1.2 / USALS motor.
     
  5. Neuronics

    Neuronics Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Sainte-Therese, Quebec, Canada
    Hey! first my ASC! is not on diseq. I use it as a stand alone.Because no place near my tv.
    So the asc1 is about 7 foot perpendiculair to the MIO ( 90 degre ). So almost everytime i use
    the MIO ( change chanell or other fonction ) it send a signal to the asc1 and move the dish
    ether est or west depending my last command to mouve the dish. ( est or west ).
    I suppose the MIO sends the same code...
     
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Neuronics is there a coax connection between the Mio and the ASC1?

    If not, please try this: COVER the front of the ASC1 with a book or cardboard or something, enough so that IR commands from ANY remote can't reach it. Then do whatever you are doing with the Mio to change channels or whatever, and see if the ASC1 reacts.

    Please let us know either way.
     
    . Raine likes this.
  7. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    6,875
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    A few options.

    If a specific Edision RCU key causes a conflict, assign the function to a different key.

    The ASC1 has a remote IR lock out switch. Press the LOCK icon button on the lower right front panel to prevent the ASC1 from receiving IR signals.

    Why not control the ASC1 with the STB? Personally, I would go bonkers using a controller as a stand alone manual positioner!

    What image are you running? Default key assignments? What key(s) are in conflict?

    The ASC1 doesnt need to be near the STB, just put it inline between the STB and the LNB (or LNBF). Some users have the ASC1 in their basement or even in an ventilated waterproof enclosure near the dish.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  8. Neuronics

    Neuronics Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Sainte-Therese, Quebec, Canada
    to Primestar : no coax between Mio and ASC1 ; if i block the ir i whon't be able to mouve the dish...
    so not a option...

    to Brian : what is aperture of the remote...maybe reflect the signal to the screen and then to the ASC1...
     
  9. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,497
    Likes Received:
    6,875
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Could you review and reply to my questions?

    Thanks!

    While we could mechanically control the IR transmission, reception or reflection, a simpler solution might be to identify and modify the conflicting Mio RCU key assignment.
     
    primestar31 and KE4EST like this.
  10. Neuronics

    Neuronics Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Sainte-Therese, Quebec, Canada
    Sorry Brian for the delay. I use OpenVix 5.3. There are 2 key that have a conflic: the ok button
    and the page. I will re-assign those 2 key in a near future.
     
    Titanium likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...