new edision os mio 4k issues

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by johnnynobody, Apr 13, 2019.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    7,429
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    You can accomplish this easily in Dreamset by making Favorites lists.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    It's even easier in the WebIF screen, using the built-in Bouquet editor screen.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  3. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Not sure if the wife can handle this setup. She complains about the coax running thru the kitchen so I guess she's going to have to live with one or the other. I suppose I could knock out drywall and drill holes in the floor. That would end up costing much more than the electronics. Anyway, is there a way where I can select the service I want and just press the OK button without having to select zap and then stream when using dreamdroid?
     
  4. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I have dreamboxEdit which seems to do the same thing. Still, I'm not setup the way I would like. By the way, I'm not able to delete encrypted channels from 101. They shouldn't have been scanned in anyway since I was scanning for free services. Anyway, I delete them, upload the changes but they keep coming back.
     
    #64 johnnynobody, Apr 24, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  5. Corrado

    Corrado SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,332
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Hudson Valley Region, NY
    Perhaps background scanning is enabled in the tuner configuration service scan menu?
     
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    How to disable background scanning in NA SatDreamGr:

    Menu/Setup/System/Customize and it's turned OFF by default. Turn it ON, and hit the green button to SAVE.

    As default, it can cause channels to rescan by themselves, and even rename themselves to the default name (like a transponder name) if you've renamed them.
     
  7. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    So far, I haven't found a way to make this setup using the AndroidTV box and the
    It seems to happen on only 1 sat - 101W, But, background scanning was enabled. Turned it off and we'll see what happens.
     
    #67 johnnynobody, Apr 25, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  8. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Well, it's not ideal but I'm gonna put this Android SmartTV box into service and hope that the wife can deal with it. Keyboard and mouse connected to the Android SmartTV box is the best way to do this because it's too complicated and frustrating to use the Android SmartTV remote. There must be a better way to remote the receiver STB. I wanted to use VLC to stream to a Roku but that didn't work out. Having something like a DreamDroid app for the Roku would have saved some bucks but it might have been a hassle to use the remote with it also. Electronics has a long way to go before it's truly user friendly.
     
  9. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    A major issue when using DreamDroid on the T95Z-max (Android TV box) is that channel selection is a hassle. You can't channel surf like you can with the os mio remote. And channel selection is usually a 4 step process - you press enter for the service you want, select zap, select the service again, select stream and then you get the video/audio. Not exactly user friendly.
     
  10. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    One other thing I noted when installing additional images for multiboot is that when I try to select a resolution the box rebooted. So, I had to leave it at the default of 480p and change it to 1080p after installation.
     
  11. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Wow, that's an odd one I've never experienced.

    Wait, is your Mio still connected to the capture card? Or directly to a tv set?
     
    raydio likes this.
  12. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I edited my scanned services to give more meaningful names to the ones that just show a freq/sid using dreamboxEdit and uploaded to the os mio. For a short time, these service name changes were OK and then reverted to freq/sid. How do I make this a permanent change? I'm using the "The North American Project" version of the SatDreamGr image.
     
  13. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    7,429
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    As long as you don't rescan, the names should not change. At least they haven't in my experience. However, I don't use that image.
     
  14. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    No, he's right, they WILL change by themselves, I've seen it happen while I was watching. You have to DISABLE "background scanning". It looks for changes, and converts back. I've posted this before.

    Menu/Setup/System/Customize and it was turned OFF by default. I have now turned it ON (disable), and hit the green button to SAVE.

    It's all fine as long as the channels are properly named by the uplinker, unfortunately many of them are NOT. Those are the ones that can change back to the default names.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  15. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Someone mentioned background scanning but I don't see anything like that in the settings.
     
  16. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    1_0_1_1_1_1_A1D8EA4_0_0_0_20190430140611.jpg


     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  17. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    7,429
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Looks good, I'll try this in my image as well when I get home from work.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  18. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I rebooted to OpenVIX and the bouquets are looking good so far.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  19. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    7,429
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    In OpenVIX, to disable background scanning, you go to Menu, Setup, Tuner Config, Miscellaneous.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  20. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I just noticed that OpenVIX doesn't keep the time synchronized. It's setup to use NTP. The other 3 firmwares are maintaining the time though.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...