New to me Edision OS MIO 4K Linux Combo Box

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by Fizbi, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Okay. It has arrived from Ti. Just pulled it from the box and plugged it in.

    My warped Ku band dish is locked onto 91W G17. I have muddled through the alien menu and did a blind scan.
    I picked up some stuff but the only thing coming in at the moment is a girls basketball game. A wild feed I think. Don't see any of the other feeds I normally see. So, I know the box is alive. Game just ended.

    The OTA antenna plug doesn't mate with anything I have, so I can't test that yet.

    Anyway, looks like I have some homework to do.
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    7,429
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    You won't be able to tune OTA without a USB adapter- the built in tuner is DVB-C which is only good overseas.
     
    raydio likes this.
  3. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Okay, thanks. Will have to do a lot of reading.
     
    raydio and comfortably_numb like this.
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Fizbi, which image do you have loaded on that? Also, which lnb do you have? Is it KU only? Switches, etc?
     
  5. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Ku only, no switches. Don't know about image yet.
    I ordered the one with the North America option.

    But, I currently watching a good basketball game :)
     
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    91w KU doesn't have much on it. If you don't see any normal channels you got with your old receiver, something must be off in your settings a bit.

    OpenPLi Wiki
     
  7. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    The note from Brian says OS SatDreamGR mod by North American Project for new Enigma2 users.
    I have a Ku universal LNB 9750-10600. Not running the motor until I learn more about how to configure the box.
     
    raydio likes this.
  8. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    For now, a wild feed will do until I learn more about the settings. The old box would pickup the four news feeds. I believe the new box sees them, but something is a tad off.
     
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Menu button, Setup, Service Searching, Tuner configuration, Tuner A: Avalink

    Configuration mode: Advanced
    Satellite: 91
    LNB: LNB1
    Type of lnb/device: right-arrow to Universal LNB
    Tone mode: ON
    Leave all other settings alone for now

    Click GREEN save button. Exit, Exit, "Satellite Blind Scan", set anything you might need to in there, then hit Green button to scan.
     
    comfortably_numb, Fizbi and Titanium like this.
  10. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,464
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    As Primestar points out, make sure the LNB is configured to match your Universal LNB LO.

    Also, display the service (Channel) list then press the remote control Green Button so the list displays the channels for 91w then press OK button. Maybe the service list is currently set to only display the channels logged from a single transponder, provider or Favorites list?
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  11. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Rescanned. 12 channels? All black. AGC:76%
    The only difference in settings was TONE was other than ON.

    Still poking around.
     
  12. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Check the default Scan Frequencies in "Blindscan". I'm not using a universal lnb, but you might have to adjust the starting frequency. I know on c-band, it defaults to 3400 - 4200 (wideband), when most people over here only use 3700 - 4200.

    If it's changeable, try 11700 - 12200, or see what's there. Then scan again.
     
    #12 primestar31, Feb 19, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2019
  13. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Just finished scanning for transponders. Found 26, then rescanned those transponders for channels. Now we get the usual feeds. Mrs. Fizbi says the picture looks sharper than the older worn out box. I have to agree.
     
    raydio and primestar31 like this.
  14. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Interesting box. If it says Linux on it, I want it. I will poke around some more before trying to move the dish.
     
    raydio likes this.
  15. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Yup, this is one nice box. Gonna do a backup of the image before I muck it up.
     
    raydio likes this.
  16. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Instructions for
    Edision OS mio 4K - OpenATV 6.2 First-time User Guide
    seem to be incorrect or out of date.

    Questions I have are:
    Can a USB stick be used as a HDD?
    If not, then will the HDD be reformatted during initialization?

    Quoting the instructions for initializing the HDD are so:

    Initialize and Mount HDD
    1. Connect a NTFS HDD to USB 1 port on rear of OS mio 4K // Okay

    2. Press the RCU Menu button // Okay

    3. Select Setup then press OK // Okay

    4. Select System then press OK // Okay

    5. Select Storage Devices then press OK // NOT OKAY <<< I don't see this on my screen!

    6. Select Initialization then press OK

    7. Select HDD then press OK

    8. Press the Red Button to Initialize

    9. Prompt “Do you want to initialize?” will display, Select Yes then press OK

    10. Once the HDD Initialization is complete the display will return to the OpenATV 6.2 screen.


    Create Edision OS mio 4K OpenATV 6.2 Back-up
    1. Press the Menu button

    2. Select Setup then press OK

    3. Select Software Manager then press OK // <<< Don't see this on my screen either!

    4. Select Backup Image then press OK

    5. Press the Red button to initiate the backup files on the HDD

    6. When completed, the screen will display “Execution Finished!!”. Press Exit three times to return to the Setup Menu screen.
    The HDD will now have the necessary files to recover and restore the OS mio 4K back to the shipped factory settings. Store this back-up image in a secure location as you may need it to recover or restore your OS mio 4k to the original factory OS.

    So, before I do anything else, I would like to proceed with extreme caution. Maybe Brian can help here.

    Thanks.
     
  17. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    You don't have the OpenATV image, so things are a bit different with SatDreamGR,

    Go to "Plugins" and select "Backupsuite" for image backup and recovery
     
    Fizbi likes this.
  18. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Did that. Tried the USB stick. Did not recognize it until I initialized it. After initialization, it recognizes the stick, but then wants a file stored on the stick called "BACKUPSTICK". I tried to save a file by that name on the USB stick, but permissions are denied. I have no root access to the stick. I tried the HDD, but it fails. I have data on the HDD that I cannot lose, so will have to try something else.
     
  19. Fizbi

    Fizbi Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Wild and Windy Casper, WY
    Now it's working with the USB stick. I elevated access to root on my PC and my computer root password let me in.
    I put the stick back into the box and it is now creating the image backup.

    Version git45
    execution finished in 2.54 minutes

    contents:
    imageversion
    kernel1.bin
    rootfs.tar.bz2

    Looks like I'm good to go.
     
    raydio, primestar31 and KE4EST like this.
  20. N6BY

    N6BY Geek Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Roseville, CA 121W
    Even the slightest amount of dish warp can dramatically reduce KU reception. I have a warped 120 cm KU dish. I tried to fix it and its better, but still up to 1 cm off in some places. I think at this point it would better serve me as a snow saucer for two!
     
    raydio and Fizbi like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...