Two Hopper 3 Install is Scheduled

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by charlesrshell, Jun 9, 2017.

  1. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Well, if he doesn't, I have two Solo Hubs I purchased from dishdepot.com. Why are you not sure a Duo Hub might not work? Has DISH sent you any wiring diagrams yet?
     
  2. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,225
    Likes Received:
    8,661
    Location:
    USA
    This is the only one I've seen:

    upload_2017-6-13_20-32-54.png
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Have any of you that got 2 H3s on one account got it installed with a single dish? I may want to go that route if the CUI slows my H1s down too much. Forced upgrade set for 6/29.
     
  4. GPM

    GPM PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    276
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Arizona
    Yes, I had them installed today. The install must include the new DPH42 switch, otherwise two dishes will be required.
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  5. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    Two on a single dish will require a DPH42 switch. It can be done though. See the wiring diagram in the post above yours.


    Sent from my iPad using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  6. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    Two single hubs will isolate the two Hoppers. The dual hub should bridge the MOCA signals between them. But you can always do that by connecting the client ports of two single hubs together directly or via splitters if you need the client ports.
     
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,225
    Likes Received:
    8,661
    Location:
    USA
    Which is exactly what I did to connect our 2 solo hubs coming from the DPH42 to the Hopper 3's.

    The question is whether a duo hub will even work with the switch and 2 H3's as it is specified by DISH to work with the Hybrid LNB and 2 H1's, H2's and/or SuperJoeys. I haven't bothered to try one out. :)
     
    bobvick likes this.
  8. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    H1 with cui is nearly impossible to use. Had it since my installation in march. Talked to corporate customer service to get a free HWS upgrade


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  9. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    Just to clarify, I am correct in understanding that you currently have two Hopper 3's active on your single account, correct? I ask this because DIRT keeps insisting that there is no way to activate two Hopper 3's on one account.
    As a matter of fact, they insist that Charles is only getting one Hopper 3 on his account, and claim that he will have trouble getting a second activated.
    I do not think one hand knows what the other is doing at Dish regarding a two H3 setup.
    Of course, they also insisted that the DPH42 wasn't available, when it was indeed available.
    I just wanted to clarify that you (GPM) currently have two active on the same account.
     
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    bobvick, according to the of the office of the DISH President, both my Hopper 3s will be on one account. My install is soon, time will tell. For now, send a message to DIRT member MattG and see what he has to say. I think he is the most knowledgeable on the two Hopper 3 install situation. Have you talked with the DISH President office? 866-213-5814
     
  11. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    GPM, how many accounts do you have now ? Can you show your online account details, at least the part that shows (2) Hopper 3 DVRs on your account ?
     
  12. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    MattG is the one I have been corresponding with :)

    I will call the office of the President either today or tomorrow.

    I believe I will wait until you get your two going before I place an order, just to be sure.

    Thanks for your suggestions.


    Sent from my iPad using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    OK, you are welcome.
     
    bobvick likes this.
  14. GPM

    GPM PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    276
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Arizona
    Yes, two Hopper 3's up and running, one account, fees increased by about $6.00 over my two HWS's. Call the number Charles has posted in this thread. I called Saturday morning and they were willing to come out and do the install Saturday afternoon.

    One account. Is this what you're asking for?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Acct.jpg
      Acct.jpg
      File size:
      40.8 KB
      Views:
      233
    dolfan3033, bobvick and charlesrshell like this.
  15. bobvick

    bobvick Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    2,111
    Location:
    Northwest Alabama
    Thanks very much. I was sure you did, I just wanted to clarify. Dish's left hand doesn't seem to know what the right hand is doing. Which should not be a surprise. Thanks again.


    Sent from my iPad using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  16. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,389
    Likes Received:
    12,354
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Need to block out some numbers there.
     
    Foxbat likes this.
  17. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,619
    Likes Received:
    1,222
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    I tried calling the Pres office number and was just put in the que to speak to an agent - perhaps they are flooded with complaints about the new crappy interface.
     
  18. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Shows it exactly like you described ;) Yet you "can't" have (2) H3 units on a single account, the 2nd H3 won't be activated, etc, etc.... ;)
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  19. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Might be flooded with customers wanting two Hopper 3s. :bounce
     
    navychop likes this.
  20. GPM

    GPM PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    276
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Arizona
    Interesting thing, after the installer left I was checking things out and found that the 2nd H3 only showed a few channels in the All Subscribed list. Called Dish and found out it had not been activated. Took a few minutes, unplug, reset and all was fine. Maybe it was because it was his first two H3 install but there was the 'oh no' moment.
     
    charlesrshell and TheKrell like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...