1. System Upgrade THIS SUNDAY!

    This Sunday SatelliteGuys will be upgrading its forum software to the new 2.x version. The work to upgrade will take a few hours. Work is expected to start early Sunday Morning. For more details please visit our Operations Center Forum

    Thank you for your support!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Two Hopper 3 Install is Scheduled

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by charlesrshell, Jun 9, 2017.

  1. monroef

    monroef SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    255
    Likes Received:
    100
    I just called the President's Office again. I now have two Hopper 3's scheduled to be installed on Monday. They are still claiming that I need two dishes. That may be because they think I have internationals which I do not.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,571
    Likes Received:
    9,330
    Location:
    USA
    They probably just recognized your phone number. :biggrin
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  3. Almighty1

    Almighty1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    San Francisco, California USA
    I have a few question(s) with the discussion of switches, hubs, etc.

    A few months ago, I finally climbed to the roof of my 2 story single family house for the first time. RG-6 goes directly from the living room out the outside wall to the roof. When I initially had DISH Installed in November 6, 2012 with the Hopper 1/2k, it was wired to a DPP500+ dish as I also subscribe to the Jade TVB Cantonese Chinese International channels on 118. When I upgraded to the Hopper 3, they added a 1000.2 DISH so both the DPP500+ and the 1000.2 DISH was used. Is a switch involved at all? The only thing I was able to find was a hub as seen in the attached since everything else was just the two DISHes and coaxial cable. Would I still need the 2 dishes with the DPH42?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,715
    Likes Received:
    1,319
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Actually they did tell me the first 4 letters of my last name.
     
  5. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    57,027
    Likes Received:
    10,451
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Yes, 118 is a whole different animal than the rest. If you already have a Hopper 3 working with both domestic and international there is no need for a DPH 42 switch.
     
    Almighty1 likes this.
  6. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    The way you are currently set up is because H3 needs the hybrid LNB. The 118 satellite is plugged into the LNB IN port of the 1000.2 dish.

    With the DPH42 switch, a single dish should do the job but the 500+ needs to be upgraded to a 1000+ by adding a 4th LNB for the 129 satellite. But I suspect you already have the third "eye" if you've been receiving HD signals.
     
    Almighty1 and Tecnicoloco like this.
  7. Almighty1

    Almighty1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    San Francisco, California USA
    Thanks. I was just looking at the following thread and noticed on the first post where it said "The Dish 500+ Dish 1000+ both use Dishpro technolgy and require that you use them with a switch. Note that on a Dish 500+ you can use a DP34 or DPP44 (DishPro Plus) switch. On a Dish 1000+ setup you MUST use it in conjunction with a DishPro Plus 44 Switch."

    http://www.satelliteguys.us/xen/threads/first-look-dish-500-dish-1000-and-the-dish-1000-2.65712/

    which was the reason I was asking if I even had a switch in my current configuration because I don't see one and it said a switch was required for a Dish 500+.

    I was also curious since I noticed in the DPH42 thread, someone asked if the DPH42 would be the fix to allow the H3 and International channels, is there a reason they can't get a H3 by using a solution similar to mines?
     
  8. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    There are two versions of the 500+/1000+ dishes. The newer version has a switch built into the main LNB housing. The note you quoted is for the older version that has just the three or four LNBs and requires an external switch.
     
    Almighty1 likes this.
  9. Tampa8

    Tampa8 Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    17,622
    Likes Received:
    6,902
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    So how's your new Hopper 3?
     
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Technician here now
     
    primus420, Foxbat and Tampa8 like this.
  11. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,571
    Likes Received:
    9,330
    Location:
    USA
    That install must not be as simple as Charles though it would be. ;)
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Wanderer
    He probably took the technician out for lunch and a few cold ones.
     
  13. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Or he's in awe of the new receivers and can't pry himself away from them !
     
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Nope still here
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  15. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,571
    Likes Received:
    9,330
    Location:
    USA
    Wow! Why?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  16. GPM

    GPM PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    285
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    Arizona
    I tried to speed things up with my install by asking if I could hook up the receivers while the installer did the switch work. Of course he said no, and I understand as they are responsible for the complete job. So, he mounted the nodes wrong and failed to activate the 2nd H3. He didn't forget to ask me to give him a 9 rating when I received a call from Dish. Guess I'll just let that call go to voicemail.
     
    DWS44, Hall and JSheridan like this.
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Sorry, running so late. Technician just left little while ago. Here over six hours. Got two Hopper 3s and two 4k Joeys up and running. First tried using the Duo Hub and it didn't work. So tried out two Solo Hubs and they didn't work until he got two pre-loaded software H3 models. Apparently the DPH42 switch has to be used with these new pre-loaded software H3s. This was discovered recently and the DISH shop just started getting the pre-loaded software models in. All Hoppers and all Joeys can see each other. Technician installed a jumper coax from client port to client port on the Solo Hubs. I would think everything could see each other without.the jumper coax. When I have a chance I will remove the jumper coax and see if it still works. I am also going to see if the Duo Hub works too when I get a chance. The Duo Hub may not have worked when first tried because he didn't have the pre-loaded software H3s yet when we first tried them. This has been a long day.
     
    DWS44, TheKrell, Tampa8 and 2 others like this.
  18. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,538
    Likes Received:
    4,549
    Location:
    .....
    6 hrs is a long time for basically an upgrade. Glad it is a done deal for you.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,208
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Yep, he was on phone several long times because work order was screwed up. If anyone purchases a Hopper 3 from retailer, make sure it is pre-loaded software model for DPH42 switch.
     
    Tampa8 likes this.
  20. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,538
    Likes Received:
    4,549
    Location:
    .....
    Seems he could have bypassed the dp42, used a dph lnb and let the receivers download 1 at a time. Then once they were downloaded hook them back to the switch.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...