New FTA user

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by admarvelous, Sep 12, 2018.

  1. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Oh I can tell you I got 2 cozi channels NBC mountain east and west 2 micro channels 2 k-usa channels its A duplicate the African news channel and the rest are blank no name channels
     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    6,695
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    You are pointing at 103w. Is that the sat you wanted?

    If you wanted 97w, you need to move the dish to the LEFT a little bit, and adjust it slightly HIGHER.
     
  3. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Oh ok cause the sat meter is reading 97w but that could be the reason the signal quality for 97 W is so low
     
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    6,695
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    The sat meter has no clue what satellite you are actually pointing at. It "says" 97w, because that's the one you set it for. If you had set it for 125w, it would have said that. If you set it for 30w, it would have said that. There's NO beacon coming from the satellite itself that says "I'm 97w" !

    That's why you were told to do a blindscan and see what channels you get. Then you go to the internet, look up those channels and find out what sat you are actually on.
     
    danristheman likes this.
  5. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Oic well how would I know when I was on 97 W
     
  6. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,624
    Likes Received:
    5,001
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Remember post #7?

    If you put your meter on this TP, you will identify 97w. This TP is not duplicated on nearby satellites. When the meter locks on this TP, the dish is aimed at 97w.

     
    KE4EST and primestar31 like this.
  7. N6BY

    N6BY Geek
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Roseville, CA 121W
    Besides getting a good signal on 12152 H 20000, you should get well over 100 channels on all the 97W transponders after a blind scan.

    BTW, when I first started in FTA it was extremely difficult for me to finally lock on to 97W. I had the best success using a satellite receiver and TV outdoors to measure signal quality vs. a satellite meter. However, the satellite meter I tried was very cheap.

    Anyway, don't give up!
     
    #167 N6BY, Oct 4, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 4, 2018
    KE4EST and Titanium like this.
  8. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Is It 12152 20000 or 02000
     
  9. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,055
    Likes Received:
    4,355
    Location:
    EM75xb
    As has been stated several times: 12152 H 20000 ;)
     
  10. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Thx KE4EST I was just making sure since the last post had 2000 must've just forgot a zero so is true about the accuracy of the SAT meter
     
  11. N6BY

    N6BY Geek
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Roseville, CA 121W
    Sorry, I was missing a '0' in my post and I see that a moderator corrected it - thanks.

    Anyway, when you do get 97W you will need to learn about 15 new languages to understand it all. :) There are many english channels too.
     
  12. raydio

    raydio K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    If I were you I would tweak that dish for the best quality I could possibly get. However I have OCD for that type of thing as I think most of us do here! I have spent hours tweaking a dish only to get back to where I started. I have lost the signal and spent and hour trying to find it again...it's all part of the hobby. You will get it -
     
    FTA4PA likes this.
  13. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,310
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    Glad to hear you got some channels on 103W admarvelous. :):thumbup
     
  14. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Ok I readjusted and did another blind scan here's a channel list don't know what sat im on now I searched galaxy 95 W and put in 12152 20000
     

    Attached Files:

  15. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Oh and I got like 9 radio stations
     
  16. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,055
    Likes Received:
    4,355
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Your getting there..........97W.
     
  17. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    Oic so I'm getting close ok thx. Well in the morning I think I'll search for the AMC Satellite so KE4EST is the sat meter readings right I'm kinda confused since another post is telling me that the meter is not accurate
     
  18. N6BY

    N6BY Geek
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Roseville, CA 121W
    I think I'm the one you are referring to. ... I wasn't saying your's is not accurate. Mine was a freebie and just had a dial gauge. It was probably defective so I threw it away and used my receiver and a portable TV. Your Satlink 6933 looks much better than the one I had.
     
  19. admarvelous

    admarvelous Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Detroit Mi
    O ok thx for letting me know I'm new to the fta sat world lol well I readjusted the sat now I got a bunch of foreign language channels its cool tho its pretty fun searching for the sats I'm working on getting a C-band dish now
     
    Titanium likes this.
  20. N6BY

    N6BY Geek
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Roseville, CA 121W
    C-band is easier to aim (at least for me), than KU. I use a digital level and it really helps.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...