New to the Fta world

Discussion in 'C-BAND Satellite Discussion' started by Penguin0456, Mar 11, 2018.

  1. Jason S

    Jason S Ordinary Average Guy...
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Posts:
    810
    Likes Received:
    483
    Location:
    SE Kansas
    Around Oklahoma and Kansas, there's places like Wheeler Metals and GoBob! that sell pipe and market it for agricultural uses like fence H-braces or livestock corrals and lots. Perhaps there's similar companies in Michigan? Another place to check is with oil/gas producers, if there are any in the area, they might have a pipe yard with used pipe.
     
  2. Penguin0456

    Penguin0456 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan
    Anyone got a recommendation for depth in ground? I need to be over 5 out
    of the ground.
     
  3. ken2400

    ken2400 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Central NY State
    As deep as you can dig by hand. Here comes the fun part. Drill a like two holes and put some rebar at the end of the pipe to stop twisting.
    From an old posting Fill 13 ft. pole for dish with concrete?
     
    Penguin0456 and KE4EST like this.
  4. Cham

    Cham VE4GLS
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    Boonies
    You would want at least 2' of ground clearance for lawnmower, snow etc, so radius of dish + 2ft would be lots for the pole to be sticking out. Really depends on your preference., but lower it is the more stable it will be. As far as depth below ground goes, depends somewhat on your soil situation. In sandy-rocky soil that is stable a 4X4X3 block should work. In clay you can double that and go deeper. If you have frost then piles might be better. It's kind of a balance between cost and stability...
     
    Penguin0456 likes this.
  5. Penguin0456

    Penguin0456 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan

    alright, thank you.
     
  6. Penguin0456

    Penguin0456 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan
    So I see that the titanium dish positioner is pretty good. But to be honest it seems like a bit much for what I'm going for, with this project. I'd like something I guess a little more basic? Is there any other good dish positioner on the market still?
     
  7. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    1,209
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    There is the Vbox series of positioners. The Vbox II is currently available for $54.99 (shipping included) from Ricks Satellite. Keep in mind that these are not built to be as durable/long-lasting as the ASC1 and the ASC1 is obviously a better long-term investment but a Vbox will get you by in most situations. I've never used the Vbox II but I am using a Vbox 7 with a c-band dish. Worth noting that the latest Vbox7's had some quality issues, don't know if there have been any issues with the Vbox II series.
     
  8. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,286
    Likes Received:
    716
    Location:
    northern new york
    Does the guy you got the dish from still have the old sat receiver/dish mover he used to use ?If it still functions you could use that.
     
  9. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    613
    Location:
    Central WV
    Good deal, I always try to move one all in one piece if possible. Saves a lot of time and keeps everything lined up.
     
  10. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    613
    Location:
    Central WV
    I always set fiberglass dishes on a base 3x3x3 foot. After I dug the 3 ft square hole, I went down another 18 inches in the center of the hole for the pole to extend 18 inches below the main hole for a kicker foot. 24 inches up from the end of the pole, I drilled a 3/4 hole through both sides of the pole and installed a piece of 3/4 all thread to keep the pole from twisting in the concrete. In 30 years, I never had a pole twist or an dish upset in all that time. A 12 foot pole left you with 8 feet above groung to give plenty of clearance for mowing under the dish.

    If you live in a high wind area, you can always fill the pole with concrete for added strength. I'd rather spend the xtra money and not have to reset the pole again. I did that a couple time with poles we didn't set, and it's not fun to get the old base out of the ground when there wasn't room to move the dish elsewhere. You may want to put a short piece of 2 inch plastic pipe along side the pole, extending out through the side of the concrete pad to run your wires through.

    It keeps all your wires in the center of the pad so they don't get snagged by the mower blades. If you bury a piece all the way to the house, it makes for a nice, clean install and an easy way to replace cables without digging up your lawn if you have trouble later or need more wires to the dish. Just a suggestion. :)
     
    Cham and Brct203 like this.
  11. Cham

    Cham VE4GLS
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    569
    Location:
    Boonies
    The heavy duty (black) PVC hose makes a good underground conduit, and fits standard PVC electrical conduit fittings.

    As far as cement goes, maybe check at a local TV/radio station and ask their engineer how big of a pad/block they might recommend... That's actually where I got the idea of using piles for my dish in heavy clay soil with deep frost issues.
     
  12. Penguin0456

    Penguin0456 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan
    Unfortunately no. As he put it "I burned all that stuff awhile ago". Not sure why you would burn that kind of thing......
     
  13. iccoldbeer

    iccoldbeer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Got Vbox II second hand n 2012 use daily without issue. But I believe asc1 will control polarity if using a feedhorn with servo the vbox will not..
     
    FTA4PA likes this.
  14. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    1,209
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    Correct, as built, the Vbox will not control polarity and would need to be used with a LNBF such as the Titanium C1-PLL. If one is the technical type a Vbox controller can be modded to add polarity control. :)

    Neat adaptation of my Corotor polarity/skew control
    Another N0QBH polarity control project
     
    Penguin0456, iccoldbeer and KE4EST like this.
  15. Penguin0456

    Penguin0456 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan
    This a photo of the actuator.
     

    Attached Files:

    FTA4PA likes this.
  16. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    1,209
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    20180316_151837.jpg

    Nice! Hope it works well for you! This currently sells for $269.99 at the Von Weise eStore. :)

    Specifications

    V76-5 Actuator with telescoping tube
    http://www.vonweise.com/CatalogActuators.pdf

    Some parts

    Gear Assembly: Gear assembly for VW76 and US76 gear motors with 19:1 gear ratio
    Acme Nut: Acme Nut for V76-5 and V76-10
    Output Gear: Output gear for VW76 actuators
    Brushes: Brush for a variety of Von Weise Gear Motors and Actuators
    Weather Boot: Boot for Von Weise VW76 actuators
     
    Penguin0456 likes this.
  17. Penguin0456

    Penguin0456 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan

    That's really cool to know, that it's fully serviceable!
     
    FTA4PA likes this.
  18. Satfan_GER

    Satfan_GER Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    the weather protection for the engine is standard in the scope of delivery at V76-5 in bye estore with it?
    My english is not good. That's why the question. An Accordion boat as protection when extending the
    telescopic rod is included?

    Does anyone know exactly?

    Greetings
     
  19. Penguin0456

    Penguin0456 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Michigan
    I'm not sure what you are asking.......
     
  20. catamount

    catamount SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    540
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    maritimes
    I dont know for certain but my guess would be yes, that the accordion boot is included with the actuator. They sell a replacement boot for $40 without the VonWeise lettering.

    Someone who has bought one will likely post to confirm, or you could email VonWeise and ask them.

    Catamount
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...