OTA adapter on the Edision OS MIO 4K

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by comfortably_numb, Mar 11, 2019.

  1. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The reason that the microHD had CC (EIA608/708) support was due to several hundred hours building data files and testing. Yes, it could be done, but it was not easily accomplished. Interest and ability helps.... ;)
     
    comfortably_numb and primestar31 like this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Likes Received:
    4,390
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    So it seems it really is a big deal, like El Bandido says. Glad you already have some experience in what needs to be done, lol. Maybe you could lay it out in a thread, and we'll see how to go from there...
     
  3. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    It has been discussed. At this point, need someone with talent, interest and time for the good of the hobby... :)
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  4. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,720
    Likes Received:
    3,759
    Location:
    Montana
    The venerable microHD has some other traits that won't be duplicated. I was just reminding myself of that when I fired up my microHD connected with a SlingBox on my cellphone while having dinner in a restaurant last Monday. No reason to replace that STB :)
     
  5. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I'm not near my Mio 4K this weekend and was wondering if someone could assist with a customer's question?

    He is using the TNAP image and Hauppauge 950Q. Is the 950Q driver in the plugin driver list? If so, what is it named? If not, where did you find the 950Q driver?

    Thanks for your assistance!
     
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Likes Received:
    4,390
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Sorry I didn't see your post a bit earlier. I'm just doing periodic drive-by's on the site today.

    The 950q driver is in the built-in installed drivers list under packages. You can see them all in the WebIF:

    hauppauge.jpg
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  7. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Thanks primestar31.

    To confirm, the Hauppauge 950Q driver plugin is not displayed in the plugin GUI and can only be downloaded or must it be activated via WebIF?
     
  8. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,261
    Likes Received:
    7,418
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I have the 950Q and I found the drivers in the plugins menu.

    Edit: For OpenVIX or other images, the drivers are not preinstalled.
     
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Likes Received:
    4,390
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    It's already built IN the installed image. I'm not using one at present, but simply plugging in the USB dongle should work. If it's not showing in your customers list, he's either not looking in the right place, or he accidentally removed it.

    I don't see the driver listed IF I look directly on the receivers Packages list using my tv set. I can only "see it" in the "Installed" list if I look through the WebIF screen, as shown above in my screen print. I think it would show up in the "Tuners" list IF I had one plugged in.
     
    #49 primestar31, Apr 13, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  10. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,720
    Likes Received:
    3,759
    Location:
    Montana
    Pretty much automatic for me too. I plugged the Hauppauge XBox One version in and it showed in the tuner list. It identified as an LGDT3306A. I enabled it and scanned the channels in.
    There is a folder named LGDT3306A in the MIO but I can't see the contents with Windows.
     
  11. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,720
    Likes Received:
    3,759
    Location:
    Montana
    Just thinking aloud, do we need to reboot after plugging in another USB tuner like the Hauppauge? I think I had to.
     
  12. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,261
    Likes Received:
    7,418
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I had to.
     
    Magic Static likes this.
  13. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The customer is reporting that the tuner is not appearing in the tuner setup menu after inserting the 950Q USB tuner in either USB port.

    Great suggestion to reboot after plugging in the USB. That is likely the issue. I had to reboot after installing the RTL-SDR USB dongle.
     
    #53 Titanium, Apr 13, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
    primestar31 likes this.
  14. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Likes Received:
    4,390
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    When in doubt, REBOOT, lol

    I worked a computer Helpdesk for two years. People used to really get pissed off when you asked if they "rebooted". They'd nearly always lie and said "they did", even if you were sure they didn't. If you asked them to do it again, and they actually did, it typically fixed a LOT of issues...
     
    Titanium likes this.
  15. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Likes Received:
    4,390
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    If anybody wants to see "hidden things" such as these drivers, I very much recommend doing that through the WebIF screen. Just bring that up in your browser, and on the Lefthand side vertical menu, down towards the bottom under "Extras", click on "Settings". Then on the middle screen, you'll see the "Settings" vertical window bordering the larger "in the middle" screen called "OpenWebif Browser Settings".

    Click on "Packages" hyperlink under that "Settings" window, and it'll open the "Packages" window in the middle area.

    From there you can search on drivers or whatever. Let me WARN you though! IF you highlight an installed driver with a swipe and scroll across like you'd do to try a "copy/paste" it'll ask if you want to "Remove Package".

    Conversely, IF you are in the "Update" screen it'll ask if you want to "Install Package". You can hit "Cancel" and cancel out.

    So be very careful if you have somebody check in there for something, as you could possibly make a mess of things. I'm not sure if there's only the single confirmation before removing/installing, so let this be a warning.
     
    Magic Static likes this.
  16. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The reboot did not solve the problem. But, received more information that may explain.

    The tuner model is actually a HVR-950 (edit). This appears to be an older NTSC/ATSC model and uses a different chipset than the 950Q. It appears that this model may have been patched at one point for E2, but unable to find any current documentation. It is my guess that the 950 chipset is not supported, but the 950Q is?
     
    #56 Titanium, Apr 13, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
  17. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,720
    Likes Received:
    3,759
    Location:
    Montana
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  18. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Likes Received:
    4,390
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Only Hauppauge ATSC tuners seem to be supported at present. If you look at the screenprint I posted on the first page below your post, those are the only drivers presently ported to this build. That's not to say others couldn't be added, but somebody would have to do that.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  19. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,156
    Likes Received:
    4,390
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Those are NOT 950Q's in that listing, so be careful.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  20. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,463
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Sorry Magic Static, I typo'd the model, HVR-950.

    What a difference a Q makes. I will add this to the product description to help future tuner installers.

    Thanks for your help today!
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...