Latest osmio4k issues

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by johnnynobody, Sep 12, 2019 at 10:06 PM.

  1. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    My latest osmio doesn't perform the way I believe it should perform:

    TNAP and OpenVIX

    1. Blind scan misses several transponders on all satellites.
    2. Manual scan pulls in missed transponders and services
    a. After certain services are scanned in and saved the tuning is erratic.
    b. Sometimes the FEC can be set AUTO but sometimes the FEC has to be specified
    c. C-band 101.0W, can manually tune in either 3745V2734 or 3749V2734 but can only save one - not both
     
    Titanium likes this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,196
    Likes Received:
    4,473
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I know he won't likely see my post since he says I'm on ignore, but what IF he temporarily moved the "new" Mio in place of his original Mio with all its connections, to see if he gets the same results?

    That would help narrow down whether it's a coax issue (or bad connector, etc) or flaky second port on whatever LNBF he's using, and the like?

    Secondly, he could do a FULL backup on his original Mio, and restore it to his "new" Mio to make a clone. That way it should have exactly all the same settings as that one. That way it would potentially eliminate the possibility of a setting being wrong, that might possibly be getting overlooked.
     
    norman881 likes this.
  3. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Specifics please for each image. Same TPs missed on each image or different?

    I would expect that. A TP service log typically process the TS with different timings. Some transponders have incorrect tables and parameters must be manually entered. Specific examples and image.

    Specifics please. What services and describe what happens.

    On certain transponders? Sometimes a TP is logged as a CCM due to the table discrepency, but it actually is VCM. I agree that if possible, a fixed FEC will provide faster locks. Usually slow locks occur on high FEC signals and this is a good indication of an inadequate SNR. Probably have less issues with a larger reflector, higher efficiency reflector / feed or if optimized.

    Happens on both images?

    On my system, OpenVIX has had issues with the 4MHz spacing, but not TNAP or OpenPLI. You might edit the TP frequencies +1/-1 or +2/-2MHz additional spacing. If not running a PLL LNB, LO thermal or aging drift can aggravate the problem.

    Describe your system components and the signal flow. Switches? Servo or voltage polarity switching? Coax run length? Type?

    Good suggestion.

    I also was thinking about this being a possible switching or signal path issue

    Not sure this is advised since something unknown to us disabled to the last unit and would hate to pass on a potential problem.

    I hope that other Mio users weigh in on these observations and indicate if you are having a similar problem or not.
     
    #3 Titanium, Sep 12, 2019 at 11:45 PM
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019 at 12:16 AM
    primestar31 likes this.
  4. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Same transponders and services were missed on each image. There is a delay in getting a tune lock but sometimes they won't lock in at all and then later they lock in OK.

    I'm not going to list all of them. On C-band 97.0W: 3760V31456, transponder did not show up on a blind scan. On C-band 101.0W: 3744V2734, transponder did not show up on blind scan. There are others that did not show up in a blind scan but I was able to get them on a manual scan. Then I have the problem where I'll get a "Tune failed" message even after waiting a full minute - later they tune in OK and then I get a "Tune failed" again at some other point in time.


    According to the chart I looked at, the SN is adequate for the programming I'm trying to watch. Even the ABC feeds with 9/10 FEC on 99W are a solid lock (even though I can't view the 4:2:2 video).

    Yes.

    This dish has one of your LNBFs but it's a couple years old - I'm not really sure how old it is. I'll play with the transponder freqs later. I suppose I can install OpenPLi and see if the problem persists.

    No switches. No servos. Approximately 50-75 foot cable run of RG-6 .
     
  5. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    This reply grouped issues instead of keeping them separated with your original alpha/numeric description and my associated responses. Hard to separate out the specifics or make sense of the information in this reply and how they relate to the original issue.

    When you have more time, would it be possible to reply with associated specifics of satellites and services referencing each item? I hope we can get beyond generalizations and drill down to specific tps and sevices that are problematic on your system.

    I will check out the two transponders that are missed in the blind scan.

    We can rule out switching, coax and LNBF. Our PLL LNBFs have minimal drift +/-50 in temp and almost none once at operational temp. And do not drift with age.

    Any local sources of RFI?
     
    #5 Titanium, Sep 13, 2019 at 9:44 AM
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019 at 9:59 AM
  6. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Forget it. I'll live with it.
     
  7. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Technical support is a two way street.If you really want solutions, we need details. If you cannot be troubled to provide simple answers to assist in troubleshooting your experience, what are we trying to accomplish?

    As in the past, I will once again offer you support if you wish to take advantage of it. :deadhorse
     
    raydio, primestar31 and FTA4PA like this.
  8. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I wasn't going to continue this thread but I just have to mention that I just tried a factory reset and the mio locked up. It's been 5 minutes now and I can't even turn it on/off with the remote or the power button and there is no menu. The mio tries to boot up after pulling and reseating the power plug but it gets to 100 and stays there. And I'm not suppose to be cranky??? I was on OpenVIX when I did the factory reset.
     
  9. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The Mio isn't locked-up. It is likely only doing what the user instructed it to do.

    If your were in a multi-iboot slot (slot other than slot one) and performed a factory reset, the STB is still trying to boot from the other slot that you just deleted. You need to boot from the default TNAP image installed in slot #1.

    Unplug then plug in the DC power. Repeatedly press the Menu button on the remote as the Mio boots. This will display the multiboot screen. Select slot 1 to boot from the default TNAP image.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  10. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Menu won't come up. There's suppose to be a way to telnet into the box and change which image to boot but I'm still looking for that info.
     
  11. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Maybe the default resolution of the selected image (slot) setting is not compatible with your monitor? Is your monitor or video display device capable of displaying 50hz? As I recall, OpenVIX defaults to 50hz.
     
  12. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Is the Mio showing up on your router? Assigned an IP? If so, try accessing WebIF via the IP address in a networked computer's browser.
     
  13. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Got it back up. But, same issues. Blind scan misses a lot of transponders but they can be manually added via a manual scan. I have only scanned 101.0W C-band. I'll install OpenPLi and see if that works better.
     
  14. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    How did you bring it back?
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  15. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Not sure but an image of the remote control began intermittently appearing asking to choose a resolution. Eventually got to a screen about the refresh rate. It had defaulted to 50 Hz. Strange behavior.
     
  16. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Only considered strange behavior if the user expectation is different than the image initial set-up process.

    If you were in the OpenVIX image when doing a factory reset, the default refresh rate for that image is 50hz. If the monitor is not set to handshake or the monitor and/or the HDMI cable does not support the auto resolution function, the image is set to automatically cycle through resolutions / refresh selections until one is selected by the user.

    The TNAP image default is 60hz (NA standard), so most monitors in the US do not require this resolution / refresh cycle in the set-up. It is important to remember that in all E2 images, 50hz is the standard default. If your monitor is not multi-standard or multi-sync, the user will not see video displayed until the supported refresh and resolution is selected.
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  17. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I forgot to mention that entire satellites disappear from the bouquets at some point. I think it might be the DreamDroid app on my smartphone doing that since this has happened on both of my mios and it happens after using the app.
     
  18. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    What image?

    Any of the storage defaults changed? If so, to what?

    Is a USB drive connected to the Mio? If so, Brand, model, size and is it externally powered?

    I use Dreamdroid and WebIF apps multiple times a day and have yet, to lose a bouquet. Anyone else comment on this?

    Check that the correct bouquet list is selected (RCU Green and/or TV/Radio button). Occasionally, after using external apps, the bouquet is selected to Radio or Last Scanned, prompting the user to assume a bouquet issue.
     
    primestar31 and SDA_FL_USA like this.
  19. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,196
    Likes Received:
    4,473
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    The ONLY time I've heard of something like this happening, was somebody here left one of the channel editing FTP programs running on a pc, and connected LIVE 24/7 to their MIO...

    EDIT:
    Wait a minute, that's not the only time. I myself had this happen more than once, and I had to disable "Background Scanning" in order to stop it permanently! Though it was only certain channels, and NOT "entire satellites" (bouquets?)

    SatDreamGr:

    Menu/Setup/System/Customize and it was turned OFF by default. I have now turned it ON, and hit the green button to SAVE.

    In OpenVIX, to disable background scanning, you go to Menu, Setup, Tuner Config, Miscellaneous.

    Of course once again, Johnny won't see my post...
     
    SDA_FL_USA and Titanium like this.
  20. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,413
    Likes Received:
    6,693
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    No problems with either listed TP or services during a Blind Scan.

    Maybe local interference as both of the problem frequencies are vertical polarity and within 14MHz of each other?

    Blind Scan Results: 101w C-band - 53 seconds TP Log
    Blind Scan and Logged Heroes on 3744 V 2734
    24TPs / 35 TV / 0 Radio

    screenshot_20190913170541.jpg


    Blind Scan Results: 97w C-band- 71 seconds TP Log
    Blind Scan and Logged Azteca Services on 3760 V 31456
    22TPs / 67 TV / 3 Radio

    screenshot_20190913164625.jpg

    primestar31 - Background scanning does not apply for johnnynobody's reported issue . Background scanning is for Service Updating behind the scenes and would not affect bouquets or satellite lists.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...