Latest osmio4k issues

Discussion in 'Android and Enigma/Linux Based STB Discussion' started by johnnynobody, Sep 12, 2019.

  1. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I got out my XR-3 and made these measurements on problem transponders on 101.0W:

    3726V10000-5/8 DVB-S/QPSK C/N: 9.0
    3734V2734-3/4 DVB-S/QPSK C/N: 10.0
    3745V2734-3/4 DVB-S/QPSK C/N: 7.5
    3749V2734-5/6 DVB-S/QPSK C/N: 7.3
    3765V2734-5/6 DVB-S/QPSK C/N: 7.5

    According to what I have read, these C/N measurements indicate that the transponders should always lock even though these aren't smoking hot signals. But, after adding the services on a MANUAL scan, I'll channel surf on that sat and when I get back to those manually scanned transponders they are gone. Zero signal. But, the services that scanned in on the blind scan persist. Anybody have an idea why? And why doesn't blind scan lock onto the ones that I had to manually scan? Sometimes moving to another sat or rebooting brings back the services that disappeared. For comparison, here is what the XR-3 gave me for a transponder that was blind scanned:

    3716V4775-3/5 DVB-S2/8PSK C/N: 10.5
     
    SDA_FL_USA likes this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,284
    Likes Received:
    4,548
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Edit:
    Whoops, I just re-looked up the posts on legitfta. My bouquet channels didn't vanish with the Background Scanning turned on. They RENAMED themselves back to whatever name they originally blindscanned in as, if they were the kind that scanned in as transponder frequency style name.

    Sorry, guess in all that's gone on, I confused this one.
     
    #22 primestar31, Sep 13, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019
    Titanium likes this.
  3. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    FL
    Johnny use the frequencies that the mio4k finds with the blind scan and scan with signal finder if the blind scan service scan miss them. Some of these low power tranport streams are funny with the mio4k and slow to lock just have to sit on the channel until the signal pops in.
     
    c-spand likes this.
  4. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    That didn't help. When I get a chance I'll swap mios. This is a strange problem. I don't understand why some signals come and go while others are rock solid.

    I'm beginning to think that the LNBF isn't consistently changing polarities. The polarity voltage is changing like it should. If the LNBF is the problem, it's intermittent. The LNBF may have been damaged by the hail storm after all. It doesn't look damaged but we did get some hail about the size of golf balls. I don't think I have a spare laying around and the dual-band LNBF on the other dish is definitely hail damaged. You should see my roof and gutters.
     

    Attached Files:

    #24 johnnynobody, Sep 13, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019
  5. SDA_FL_USA

    SDA_FL_USA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    FL
    So you are saying the signal never pops in after a few seconds of sitting on the problem channel? My few slow channels always pops in after a few seconds.I know what channels do it so I know just wait until the channel comes in.
     
  6. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I think it's a bad LNBF - intermittent.
     
  7. N6BY

    N6BY Geek Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Location:
    Roseville, CA 121W
    I never did have good results with a dual C/KU LNBF. I ended up mounting dedicated C and KU LNBFs side by side.
     
    Brct203 and Titanium like this.
  8. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    6,887
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I just saw that your LNBF is the C/KU combo. The C-band section of the CK1s is DRO and the KU section is PLL. The C-band LO frequency could be off or drifting in temperature extremes. The AI meters have a check function for LO frequency drift. You might try checking the C-band section LO frequency for drift between power-up and operational temperatures or cool mornings and afternoon heat.
     
    c-spand likes this.
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,284
    Likes Received:
    4,548
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    +1

    Likewise, check for wasps and the like that may have got inside, and built a nest or something.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  10. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    It seems that I think differently from some of you guys. The image of the C/Ku LNBF is on a different antenna than the one I'm working on in this thread. The antenna that this thread is referencing has a Titanium C1W-PLL installed. I just uploaded the C/Ku LNBF image to show how damaging the hail storm was. I probably should've put the feed covers on both antennas. Anyway, I ordered a replacement Titanium C1W-PLL LNBF from Amazon. It should be here Monday.
     
  11. c-spand

    c-spand SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Posts:
    202
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    N. California
    I have notice this too. It will scan so fast it will not lock. Could try transponder scan and then manual. Some channels need a moment to lock signal.
     
  12. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I noticed that some signals take 10+ seconds to lock.
     
    c-spand likes this.
  13. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    885
    Likes Received:
    850
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I have also noticed that the OSMIO4K occasionally misses some TPs. In my experience, a reboot usually fixes it though.
    It is also sometimes a bit slow to lock on narrower transponders, but I think it's also like that on my Amiko. Maybe the slower bitrate means you just need more time to accumulate enough data for the receiver to figure out what to do with it?
     
  14. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    Turns out that my LNBF was bad. I put the new one in today and things look good. I removed OpenVIX because it couldn't keep correct time - it was jumping around by several hours. Installed OpenDroid in it's place and it is working better even though I had a tough time navigating the menu in Polish. I had to connect with webif since I couldn't get an image on the TV screen and change resolution and refresh frequency. I installed OpenATV in the remaining slot and i got it up and running after changing the language from German to English. I still have issues getting both H&I feeds on 101W.
     
  15. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I've tried manipulating settings to get H&I East but no-joy.,
     
  16. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,862
    Likes Received:
    3,960
    Location:
    Montana
    FWIW I use the TNAP that was pre-installed and have no issues with the Weigal channels. But I use an ortho feed with Norsat PLL LNBs on my 10' dish.
     
  17. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,862
    Likes Received:
    3,960
    Location:
    Montana
    But it doesn't matter what equipment you're using when the censors get done with this movie on MOVIES! I'm watching. It's like the audio cuts out every few seconds LOL You shouldn't run movies you have to butcher like that!.
     
  18. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    6,887
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The TV resolution and/or refresh seems to be a reoccurring problem on your system. Glad you now can recognize this problem and manually change from the image default.

    If you put your STB in standby or remove power, the time reference should be enabled for start-up. I don't believe that is the OpenVIX default.This setting will cause the time to jump.

    Magic Static, I also use TNAP with a C2-PLL LNBF and have no problem with any of the Weigel SCPC services. To confirm the TP and service logging during a Blind Scan, do a transponder scan then manually select individual or all TPs and initiate the service logging. The TPs Blind Scan and are added to the transponder list then logged to the services list.
     
    Magic Static likes this.
  19. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    6,887
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    johnnynobody, In TNAP on 101w C-band, please do a Blind Scan >>> Transponder>>> Clear Before Scan. Once all TPs are logged, do a screen capture (with WebIF) of the logged Transponders and the Logged Service. Post like I did in post # 20 above.
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  20. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,284
    Likes Received:
    4,548
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    MIO_SystemTime_Settings_20190219172706.jpg
    Set your Time settings like this. This screen is from NA SDGr, but it's similar in other images.

    RTC time, and NTP Cold Start need to be turned ON.
     
    Titanium likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...